Post Line-ups Legends At Battle XI | The team to face PlanetCricket in the final is...

Discussion in 'Cricket Leagues' started by VC the slogger, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    i want to take New Zealand
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2012
    Master Bates said thanks for this.
  2. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    [​IMG]
    LEGENDS AT BATTLE SEASON 1
    Winner: Pakistan
    Runners up: West Indies


    [​IMG]
    Manager:Shubham

    Player Stats
    Code:
    ENG - England
    Played: 8       Won: 7       Tied: 0       Lost: 1      Drawn: 0     Win%:  87.5
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    G Gooch      8  16   420  26.3  55  57  1  0   15    69   0   -.- 4.6 -/-   0  0
    L Hutton     8  16  1358  97.0  75 168  7  5    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    W Grace      8  16   890  63.6  67 150  6  2  144   493   5  98.6 3.4 1/17  0  0
    Pietersen    8  14   499  45.4  68  82  5  0   75   334   2 167.0 4.5 1/24  0  0
    I Botham     8  14   782  78.2  65 135  2  4  266   903  33  27.4 3.4 4/56  0  0
    Colli'wood   7   9   292  36.5  42  69  2  0  165   568  10  56.8 3.4 3/15  0  0
    B Woolmer    2   4   176  44.0  34  69  2  0   42   161   7  23.0 3.8 3/55  0  0
    A Stewart    8  11   281  31.2  39  79  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    H Verity     5   6    57  14.3  32  27  0  0  161   525  19  27.6 3.3 6/103 1  0
    G Swann      8   9   120  20.0  36  32  0  0  269   898  25  35.9 3.3 5/40  1  0
    S Barnes     8   9    83  10.4  38  30  0  0  277   852  35  24.3 3.1 4/31  0  0
    M Hoggard    1   0     0   -.-   -   0  0  0   32   142   3  47.3 4.4 3/64  0  0
    A Lamb       2   4   113  28.3  41  55  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Laker      3   3    18  18.0  36  17  0  0  109   388   9  43.1 3.6 4/75  0  0
    I Bell       2   2   152 152.0  75 136  0  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    N Hussain    1   1    35  35.0  33  35  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Vaughan    1   2    33  16.5  21  30  0  0    5    13   0   -.- 2.6 -/-   0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager:Umair
    Player Stats
    Code:
    AUS - Australia
    Played: 8       Won: 4       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 1     Win%:  50.0
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    D Bradman    8  15  1178  78.5  83 172  3  6    5    20   0   -.- 4.0 -/-   0  0
    R Ponting    8  15   470  31.3  59 138  2  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Chappell   8  15   547  36.5  59 109  2  2  144   425   6  70.8 3.0 2/22  0  0
    A Border     8  15   584  41.7  48 113  3  1   52   199   3  66.3 3.9 2/25  0  0
    S Waugh      8  15   682  52.5  49 118  3  2   74   279   1 279.0 3.8 1/17  0  0
    K Miller     8  15   381  31.8  49  83  2  0  224   678  21  32.3 3.0 3/40  0  0
    Gilchrist    8  13   449  40.8  59 146  3  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    S Warne      8  13   204  18.5  34  43  0  0  212   679  21  32.3 3.2 4/64  0  0
    D Lillee     8  13   101   8.4  39  21  0  0  260   920  24  38.3 3.5 4/37  0  0
    J.J.Ferris   8  12   135  15.0  51  21  0  0  242   748  31  24.1 3.1 4/52  0  0
    G McGrath    8  11    41   8.2  44  10  0  0  252   824  24  34.3 3.3 5/64  1  0
    [​IMG]
    Manager:Yash
    Player Stats
    Code:
    SAF - South Africa
    Played: 7       Won: 2       Tied: 0       Lost: 4      Drawn: 1     Win%:  28.6
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    J Kallis     7  14   550  39.3  69 107  4  1  225   793  14  56.6 3.5 4/43  0  0
    H Amla       7  14   553  39.5  59  92  6  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Smith      7  14   525  37.5  46 116  2  1   60   277   2 138.5 4.6 2/30  0  0
    H Gibbs      7  14   679  52.2  62 250  4  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Kirsten    7  14   468  42.5  43  85  6  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    A Villiers   7  13   747  67.9  74 123  3  3    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Duminy     7  11   374  34.0  47 131  1  1  177   612   7  87.4 3.5 2/62  0  0
    A Morkel     7  11   354  35.4  52  76  3  0  215   691  13  53.2 3.2 3/50  0  0
    Philander    7  11   207  25.9  33  50  1  0  269   823  39  21.1 3.1 8/100 3  1
    M Ntini      7  11    98  12.3  35  23  0  0  251   831  26  32.0 3.3 5/65  1  0
    D Steyn      7  10    78  15.6  49  25  0  0  264   818  16  51.1 3.1 5/77  1  0
    [​IMG]
    Manager:Singhb
    Co-Manager:The Author
    Player Stats
    Code:
    WI - West Indies
    Played: 9       Won: 5       Tied: 0       Lost: 4      Drawn: 0     Win%:  55.6
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    G Headley    8  15   599  46.1  75 202  1  1   15    46   0   -.- 3.1 -/-   0  0
    V Richards   9  17  1023  63.9  73 166  2  5   58   194   1 194.0 3.3 1/5   0  0
    B Lara       8  14   611  47.0  69 118  5  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Walcott    9  16   796  56.9  74 121  4  2   16    43   0   -.- 2.7 -/-   0  0
    E Weekes     4   6   480  96.0  74 171  1  3    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Sobers     9  14   869  66.8  83 111  8  1  235   785  17  46.2 3.3 3/31  0  0
    M Marshall   9  14   217  16.7  36  46  0  0  249   869  30  29.0 3.5 3/70  0  0
    A Roberts    9  14   180  12.9  51  37  0  0  268   922  24  38.4 3.4 4/111 0  0
    M Holding    9  14   145  12.1  46  28  0  0  277   834  30  27.8 3.0 4/45  0  0
    J Garner     4   6    56  11.2  38  26  0  0  117   383  16  23.9 3.3 4/44  0  0
    L Gibbs      9  13    44   7.3  45  11  0  0  298  1094  32  34.2 3.7 4/53  0  0
    Chand'paul   1   2    42  21.0  36  42  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    R Jacobs     5   9   212  26.5  58  59  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Lloyd      1   2    76  38.0  75  76  1  0    3     4   0   -.- 1.3 -/-   0  0
    C Walsh      5   8    69  11.5  36  24  0  0  164   540  11  49.1 3.3 3/26  0  0
    [​IMG]
    Manager:Mayank618
    Player Stats
    Code:
    NZL - New Zealand
    Played: 7       Won: 2       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 2     Win%:  28.6
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    J Wright     7  14   400  28.6  38  88  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    N Astle      6  12   406  33.8  45  83  4  0   68   209   3  69.7 3.1 2/13  0  0
    B McCullum   7  14   324  23.1  47  78  2  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    S Fleming    7  14   616  44.0  60  90  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    R Taylor     7  14   493  37.9  43 110  1  1   13    57   0   -.- 4.4 -/-   0  0
    C Cairns     7  14   781  65.1  57 133  4  2  189   672  11  61.1 3.5 3/31  0  0
    J Oram       4   7   158  22.6  48  52  1  0   86   321   6  53.5 3.7 2/28  0  0
    D Vettori    6  11   260  28.9  38  67  1  0  203   666  24  27.8 3.3 4/42  0  0
    Bracewell    6  10   146  18.3  32  26  0  0  186   570   9  63.3 3.1 2/56  0  0
    S Bond       7  11    56   5.1  34  19  0  0  224   775  28  27.7 3.5 5/82  1  0
    Chatfield    7  11    74  24.7  35  13  0  0  205   665  20  33.3 3.2 3/64  0  0
    C Harris     3   6   199  49.8  38  56  1  0   48   206   3  68.7 4.3 1/22  0  0
    L Cairns     1   2    43  43.0  41  37  0  0   18    87   1  87.0 4.8 1/35  0  0
    C McMillan   1   2    87  43.5  54  76  1  0    8    53   0   -.- 6.6 -/-   0  0
    R Hadlee     1   2     9   4.5  35   9  0  0   31   139   2  69.5 4.5 2/63  0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager:Niru
    Player Stats
    Code:
    IND - India
    Played: 7       Won: 1       Tied: 0       Lost: 5      Drawn: 1     Win%:  14.3
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    V Sehwag     5  10   280  28.0  69  82  3  0   94   301   8  37.6 3.2 2/33  0  0
    V Merchant   7  14   782  55.9  64 146  7  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Viswanath    4   8   520  65.0  68 112  4  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    R Dravid     5  10   434  43.4  63 136  3  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    V Hazare     6  12   670  60.9  79 128  3  2   54   212   1 212.0 3.9 1/49  0  0
    F Engineer   3   6   134  22.3  37  42  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    K Dev        7  14   500  41.7  58  79  4  0  272   891  22  40.5 3.3 3/78  0  0
    R Binny      4   8   125  15.6  51  39  0  0  113   352   5  70.4 3.1 3/60  0  0
    A Kumble     7  12   121  13.4  32  23  0  0  266   826  18  45.9 3.1 4/91  0  1
    J Srinath    7  11    72   9.0  32  19  0  0  243   847  22  38.5 3.5 3/91  0  0
    S Gupte      7  11    48   9.6  42  17  0  0  235   772  15  51.5 3.3 4/73  0  0
    Tendulkar    1   2    39  19.5  51  25  0  0    9    29   0   -.- 3.2 -/-   0  0
    V Mankad     3   6    68  17.0  41  22  0  0  103   327   7  46.7 3.2 4/48  0  0
    M Pataudi    5  10   319  31.9  57  62  2  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    S Gavaskar   2   4   199  49.8  39  84  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Dhoni      4   8   244  30.5  61  87  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Managers:El Loco & Fenil
    Player Stats
    Code:
    PAK - Pakistan
    Played: 9       Won: 5       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 1     Win%:  55.6
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    S Anwar      9  18   844  52.8  48 116  4  3    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Z Abbas      8  16   693  43.3  60 142  5  1   11    51   0   -.- 4.6 -/-   0  0
    S Malik      5  10   378  37.8  40  79  3  0   65   228   2 114.0 3.5 1/4   0  0
    Inzam'-Haq   9  18  1029  64.3  65 147  4  4    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Miandad    9  16   886  59.1  62 121  7  2   33   125   1 125.0 3.8 1/32  0  0
    I Khan       9  15   602  40.1  60  97  4  0  317  1015  39  26.0 3.2 4/47  0  0
    M Khan       9  15   278  21.4  35  53  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    W Akram      9  15   309  25.8  46  71  2  0  301  1064  40  26.6 3.5 5/40  2  0
    A Qadir      8  14   124  10.3  51  22  0  0  289   824  34  24.2 2.9 5/39  1  0
    S Akhtar     3   4    18   6.0  31  14  0  0   89   312   4  78.0 3.5 2/72  0  0
    W Younis     6   9    37  12.3  39  23  0  0  222   710  26  27.3 3.2 4/31  0  0
    S Mushtaq    4   7    39   6.5  33  13  0  0  153   527  13  40.5 3.5 5/69  1  0
    M Yousuf     5  10   246  24.6  43  54  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Ahmed      3   5    30   7.5  36  15  0  0  106   363   4  90.8 3.4 2/56  0  0
    A Mahmood    3   6   132  26.4  41  46  0  0   90   304   8  38.0 3.4 4/58  0  0
    [​IMG]
    Manager:Twenty20 Pro
    Player Stats
    Code:
    SRI - Sri Lanka
    Played: 7       Won: 1       Tied: 0       Lost: 4      Drawn: 2     Win%:  14.3
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    T Dilshan    7  14   598  42.7  59 108  4  1  118   388   8  48.5 3.3 2/25  0  0
    Jayasuriya   7  14   699  49.9  60 130  3  2  124   467   7  66.7 3.8 2/24  0  0
    M Atapattu   7  14   391  27.9  48 105  1  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Jayaw'dene   7  14   479  36.8  49 113  2  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Sangakkara   7  14   410  31.5  47  95  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    A Silva      7  13   424  42.4  41  89  4  0   65   268   2 134.0 4.1 1/20  0  0
    Chandimal    5  10   371  61.8  37  82  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Ratnayeke    7  13   304  23.4  50  67  2  0  173   650   7  92.9 3.8 3/75  0  0
    C Vaas       7  13   274  22.8  49  47  0  0  219   720  17  42.4 3.3 4/78  0  0
    L Malinga    7  12    75   9.4  33  19  0  0  244   792  31  25.5 3.2 5/58  1  0
    Mural'aran   7  12    67   7.4  39  19  0  0  209   665  15  44.3 3.2 3/41  0  0
    A Mathews    2   3    20   6.7  24  13  0  0   48   167   2  83.5 3.5 1/41  0  0
    OTHER TEAM
    LEGENDS XI SQUAD
    [​IMG]
    POINTS TABLE
    Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Batting Bowling
    England7700361241
    Australia742123933
    West Indies7430211036
    Pakistan733118539

    New Zealand723214528
    South Africa7241121032
    Sri Lanka71429923
    India71517825


    FIXTURES & RESULTS
    Warm-up Round 1

    England v West Indies at Old Trafford(West Indies won by 7 wickets)
    India v Ireland at Headingley(India won by 7 wickets)
    Pakistan v Scotland at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(Pakistan won by 10 wickets)
    Australia v England Lions at Trent Bridge(Australia won by 4 wickets)
    South Africa v Legends XI at Lord's(Legends XI won by 23 runs)
    New Zealand v Sri Lanka at The Oval(Match Drawn)


    Warm-up Round 2

    West Indies v Ireland at Headingley(West Indies won by an innings and 42 runs)
    Pakistan v New Zealand at The Oval(Match Drawn)
    Australia v Legends XI at Lord's(Match Drawn)
    South Africa v Scotland at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(South Africa won by 10 wickets)
    Sri Lanka v England at Old Trafford(England won by 203 runs)
    India v England Lions at Trent Bridge(India won by 3 wickets)


    Round 1

    Australia v Pakistan at The Oval(Match Drawn)
    South Africa v India at Old Trafford(South Africa won by 6 wickets)
    West Indies v New Zealand at Lord's(West Indies won by 7 wickets)
    England v Sri Lanka at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(England won by 7 wickets)

    Round 2

    Sri Lanka v New Zealand at Trent Bridge(Match Drawn)
    India v West Indies at Headingley(West Indies won by 8 wickets)
    Pakistan v South Africa at Old Trafford(South Africa won by 2 wickets)
    England v Australia at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(England won by 5 wickets)

    Round 3

    Australia v Sri Lanka at The Oval(Australia won by an innings and 63 runs)
    South Africa v England at Old Trafford(England won by 6 wickets)
    West Indies v Pakistan at Headingley(Pakistan won by 143 runs)
    New Zealand v India at Lord's(Match Drawn)

    Round 4

    Sri Lanka v India at Trent Bridge(India won by 4 wickets)
    Pakistan v New Zealand at Headingley(Pakistan won by 69 runs)
    England v West Indies at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(England won by 8 wickets)
    Australia v South Africa at Old Trafford(Australia won by 6 wickets)

    Round 5

    South Africa v Sri Lanka at The Oval(Match Drawn)
    West Indies v Australia at Lord's(Australia won by 52 runs)
    New Zealand v England at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(England won by 9 wickets)
    India v Pakistan at Trent Bridge(Pakistan won by 27 runs)

    Round 6

    Sri Lanka v Pakistan at Old Trafford(Sri Lanka won by 112 runs)
    England v India at Lord's(England won by 42 runs)
    Australia v New Zealand at Headingley(New Zealand won by 6 wickets)
    South Africa v West Indies at The Oval(West Indies won by 1 wicket)

    Round 7

    West Indies v Sri Lanka at Old Trafford(West Indies won by an innings and 56 runs)
    India v Australia at Edgbaston Cricket Ground(Australia won by 6 wickets)
    Pakistan v England at Headingley(England won by 30 runs)
    New Zealand v South Africa at Trent Bridge(New Zealand won by 51 runs)

    Semi-Finals

    England v Pakistan at The Oval(Pakistan won by 8 wickets)
    Australia v West Indies at Old Trafford(West Indies won by 10 wickets)

    Final

    West Indies v Pakistan at Lord's(Pakistan won by 150 runs)


    Most Runs(Top 5)
    Player Team Runs Average 100s/50s
    Len HuttonEngland135897.005/7
    Don BradmanAustralia117878.536/3
    Inzamam-ul-HaqPakistan102964.314/4
    Vivian RichardsWest Indies102363.945/2
    WG GraceEngland89063.572/6


    Most Wickets(Top 5)
    Player Team Wickets Average Best Figures 5WI
    Wasim AkramPakistan4026.605/402
    Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa3921.108/1003
    Imran KhanPakistan3926.034/470
    Sydney BarnesEngland3524.344/310
    Abdul QadirPakistan3424.245/391


    For More Stats Click here

    TEAM REVIEWS

    1.Pakistan team review by manager Fenil Patel

    Credits:Thanks to Jaisuraj for the banner & Legends XI logo and Akshay(zaxotes) for the main team logos :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2012
    CerealKiller said thanks for this.
  3. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    You said to just express interest in teams so I expressed interest in 4 teams but Yash who asked for Africa after me has been assigned his team whereas I have still not been assigned with any team!!! What is this Varun? If I have to say 1 team now, I want England.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2012
  4. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    Intrested in pak ,,, plzz pak for me
     
  5. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    Wooohoooo!!! FINALLY! A league managed by you! Pakistan for me!
     
  6. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    South Africa or Sri Lanka for me :thumbs
     
  7. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    ...If I can't have Pakistan, I'll take West Indies. :thumbs
     
  8. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    Oops sorry dude I missed your post:p.England for you:thumbs
    You get Sri Lanka because SA is already taken :thumbs
    Pakistan for you:thumbs
     
    sos said thanks for this.
  9. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    [​IMG]
    LEGENDS AT BATTLE SEASON 3
    Winner: England
    Runners up: Australia



    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    HariomVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    ENG - England
    Played: 12      Won: 7       Tied: 0       Lost: 2      Drawn: 3     Win%:  58.3
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    L Hutton    10  18  1085  63.8  66 201  4  4    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    W Hammond   11  18  1027  60.4  69 174  4  3  171   539  13  41.5 3.2 3/29  0  0
    Sutcliffe   11  20  1014  56.3  63 161  4  4    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    W Grace     11  19   725  42.6  70 112  5  1  173   571   5 114.2 3.3 1/28  0  0
    I Botham    12  18   622  36.6  46 178  3  1  360  1120  26  43.1 3.1 3/18  0  0
    L Ames       9  13   526  52.6  48  92  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    A Flintoff   6  10   275  39.3  34  71  2  0  136   404  11  36.7 3.0 4/63  0  0
    H Verity    11  15   171  17.1  31  65  1  0  373  1149  45  25.5 3.1 4/24  0  0
    J Laker      4   5    66  16.5  48  31  0  0  130   412  13  31.7 3.2 3/48  0  0
    F Trueman    6   8    40  10.0  30  28  0  0  190   666  24  27.8 3.5 4/11  0  0
    S Barnes    10  12   118  14.8  47  25  0  0  316  1085  33  32.9 3.4 4/63  0  0
    J Hobbs      4   8   329  41.1  58  75  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Boycott    3   5   148  29.6  47  63  2  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    B Bates      8  14   516  39.7  43  76  4  0  237   663  20  33.2 2.8 3/51  0  0
    T Greig      2   4   176  88.0  38  77  2  0   47   132   3  44.0 2.8 1/13  0  0
    Ranji'nhji   2   3    75  25.0  69  33  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Lohmann    9  12   245  24.5  37  50  1  0  288   852  21  40.6 3.0 4/38  0  0
    A Stewart    3   5    78  15.6  41  59  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    FenilVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    AUS - Australia
    Played: 11      Won: 10      Tied: 0       Lost: 1      Drawn: 0     Win%:  90.9
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    D Bradman   11  21  1473  73.7  74 177  6  6    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    B Ponsford  11  21   887  46.7  62 141  4  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    V Trumper   10  18   760  42.2  65 155  1  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Hill      10  18  1026  64.1  65 162  3  4    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    R Ponting   11  19  1159  68.2  63 149  4  5    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Armstrong   10  17   625  41.7  56  85  5  0  317   927  25  37.1 2.9 4/91  0  0
    Gilchrist   11  18   861  66.2  64 104  7  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Turner    10  14   200  15.4  47  31  0  0  349   992  41  24.2 2.8 6/92  1  0
    Spofforth    5   7    54  10.8  39  23  0  0  188   617  19  32.5 3.3 4/85  0  0
    B O'Reilly  11  13    89   8.1  36  22  0  0  388  1166  46  25.3 3.0 4/34  0  0
    D Lillee    10  13    68  13.6  28  18  0  0  354   981  43  22.8 2.8 4/30  0  0
    R Lindwall   2   2     4   2.0  27   4  0  0   81   292   7  41.7 3.6 4/76  0  0
    S Warne      4   5    31   6.2  41  20  0  0  133   391  20  19.6 2.9 4/35  0  0
    J Ferris     1   1    21   -.-  33  21  0  0   40   103   3  34.3 2.6 2/54  0  0
    M Noble      1   1    19  19.0  29  19  0  0   42   106   7  15.1 2.5 4/65  0  0
    K Miller     1   1    21  21.0  35  21  0  0   31    74   2  37.0 2.4 2/35  0  0
    N Harvey     1   1    14  14.0  67  14  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Chappell   1   2    39  39.0  53  29  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    DipakVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    Trevor Goddard, Dale Steyn


    Player Stats
    Code:
    SAF - South Africa
    Played: 11      Won: 4       Tied: 0       Lost: 5      Drawn: 2     Win%:  36.4
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    G Kirsten   11  20   722  38.0  62 129  4  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Smith      9  16   586  36.6  49  87  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    D Nourse    11  19   806  42.4  63 108  4  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Pollock   11  19   928  48.8  65 115  4  4    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Kallis     7  12   398  33.2  57  91  4  0  242   806  19  42.4 3.3 3/45  0  0
    A Villiers  11  19   833  49.0  64  97  9  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    B Richards  10  17   670  44.7  63 101  6  1  206   610  11  55.5 3.0 2/17  0  0
    M Procter    9  14   311  25.9  36  62  1  0  363  1221  39  31.3 3.4 6/86  1  0
    S Pollock    9  14   238  34.0  38  37  0  0  343  1051  24  43.8 3.1 4/84  0  0
    N Adcock    11  16   147   9.2  46  24  0  0  386  1206  40  30.2 3.1 6/43  2  0
    A Donald    11  16    39   4.3  27  12  0  0  425  1173  42  27.9 2.8 5/53  1  0
    B Vogler     2   3    90  45.0  57  35  0  0   66   138   4  34.5 2.1 2/33  0  0
    H Tayfield   1   1    10  10.0  33  10  0  0   31    60   3  20.0 1.9 2/38  0  0
    A Faulkner   3   5   192  38.4  41  67  2  0  109   322   6  53.7 2.9 2/30  0  0
    D Steyn      1   2     1   1.0  20   1  0  0   48   128   6  21.3 2.7 3/48  0  0
    T Goddard    1   2    42  21.0  53  42  0  0   42   122   3  40.7 2.9 2/38  0  0
    B Mitchell   1   2    37  18.5  22  33  0  0   36   146   1 146.0 4.1 1/70  0  0
    H Amla       2   4   209  69.7  77 147  0  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    aneeq7Vacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    WI - West Indies
    Played: 10      Won: 4       Tied: 0       Lost: 5      Drawn: 1     Win%:  40.0
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    C Gayle      9  18   771  45.4  63 172  6  1  144   378   4  94.5 2.6 2/21  0  0
    M Marshall   6   8   183  22.9  38  37  0  0  228   664  20  33.2 2.9 4/27  0  0
    G Sobers    10  16   791  56.5  69 126  3  3  358  1090  28  38.9 3.0 4/35  0  0
    V Richards   9  16   596  42.6  63  80  5  0   50   171   2  85.5 3.4 2/15  0  0
    C Ambrose    6   8   128  25.6  34  37  0  0  221   636  23  27.7 2.9 3/47  0  0
    C Walcott   10  20  1023  56.8  66 194  6  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Walsh     10  14    83   9.2  31  25  0  0  317   973  36  27.0 3.1 4/40  0  0
    G Headley    9  15   775  51.7  70 110  5  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    F Worrell    2   4   113  28.3  51  71  1  0   29   121   0   -.- 4.2 -/-   0  0
    E Weekes     5  10   353  50.4  69  92  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Holding   10  14    95   9.5  30  36  0  0  402  1237  40  30.9 3.1 5/68  1  0
    C Lloyd      6  10   336  37.3  40 113  1  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Greenidge    1   2    68  34.0  50  43  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    S Ramadhin   4   7    67  11.2  47  27  0  0  137   466  11  42.4 3.4 3/69  0  0
    A Roberts    6   9   119  13.2  39  33  0  0  201   610  19  32.1 3.0 4/45  0  0
    B Lara       5   9   235  29.4  58 120  0  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Garner     1   2    10   -.-  29  10  0  0   31   150   2  75.0 4.8 2/103 0  0
    J Dujon      1   2    13   6.5  45   8  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    andrinissacVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    NZL - New Zealand
    Played: 9       Won: 0       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 6     Win%:   0.0
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    G Turner     7  13   381  29.3  60  79  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Sutcliffe    7  13   526  47.8  41  89  4  0   31   148   0   -.- 4.8 -/-   0  0
    S Fleming    5  10   207  23.0  43  55  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    R Taylor     9  16   687  42.9  41  88  5  0   12    39   0   -.- 3.3 -/-   0  0
    J Reid       5   8   131  16.4  42  83  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    B McCullum   9  16   556  34.8  43  86  5  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    D Vettori    9  16   680  45.3  42  96  6  0  382  1142  24  47.6 3.0 3/56  0  0
    C Cairns     3   5   216  43.2  56 117  1  1  116   404   5  80.8 3.5 3/89  0  0
    S Bond       5   8    44   6.3  27  16  0  0  212   686  21  32.7 3.2 5/83  2  0
    D Nash       2   3    93  31.0  58  47  0  0   56   159   6  26.5 2.9 3/56  0  0
    D Motz       5   7    76  19.0  38  32  0  0  199   579   4 144.8 2.9 2/54  0  0
    R Hadlee     8  15   373  31.1  42  66  2  0  281   821  25  32.8 2.9 4/45  0  0
    N Astle      2   4   136  34.0  26  52  1  0   15    61   0   -.- 4.1 -/-   0  0
    A Jones      2   4    67  16.8  54  37  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Crowe      8  15   468  33.4  46  84  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    B Taylor     5   9   164  27.3  35  60  1  0  179   541  13  41.6 3.0 3/39  0  0
    Bracewell    2   3    23   -.-  32  10  0  0   47   144   4  36.0 3.1 3/52  0  0
    D Morrison   6   9   114  16.3  52  42  0  0  176   517   8  64.6 2.9 3/71  0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    NiruVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    IND - India
    Played: 9       Won: 3       Tied: 0       Lost: 2      Drawn: 4     Win%:  33.3
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    V Merchant   8  16   969  64.6  71 162  4  4    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    R Dravid     9  18   925  54.4  63 129  5  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    N Pataudi    4   8   261  32.6  47  94  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    V Hazare     4   8   192  24.0  61  41  0  0   32    96   2  48.0 3.0 1/19  0  0
    C Nayudu     9  16   857  71.4  61 118  4  3  225   633  22  28.8 2.8 4/45  0  0
    K Dev        3   6   191  38.2  37  60  1  0   73   230   5  46.0 3.2 2/25  0  0
    N Ali        9  16   337  33.7  34  47  0  0  165   482  15  32.1 2.9 3/35  0  0
    A Kumble     3   6    44  11.0  28  14  0  0   79   253   7  36.1 3.2 4/53  0  0
    M Nissar     9  15    90   6.0  41  29  0  0  261   814  20  40.7 3.1 4/67  0  0
    B Bedi       8  12   105  11.7  41  21  0  0  218   697  19  36.7 3.2 3/83  0  0
    L Ramji      8  11    46   5.8  44   8  0  0  211   673  18  37.4 3.2 2/32  0  0
    S Gavaskar   6  12   411  34.3  61 151  1  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    V Mankad     6  11   371  37.1  42  75  3  0  179   517  13  39.8 2.9 3/65  0  0
    Tendulkar    1   2   146  73.0  59  80  2  0    2    10   0   -.- 5.0 -/-   0  0
    P Umrigar    2   4   131  32.8  34  70  1  0    5    24   0   -.- 4.8 -/-   0  0
    B Nadkarni   2   4    93  31.0  64  74  1  0   53   178   4  44.5 3.4 2/31  0  0
    V Sehwag     2   4   107  26.8  52  53  1  0   13    31   0   -.- 2.4 -/-   0  0
    A Singh      6  10   155  17.2  45  36  0  0  152   438  10  43.8 2.9 3/51  0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    singhbVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    PAK - Pakistan
    Played: 9       Won: 1       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 5     Win%:  11.1
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    S Anwar      6  12   394  39.4  40 120  1  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Z Abbas      4   6   307  51.2  57  97  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Yousuf     9  16   819  54.6  62 169  6  2    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Inzam'-Haq   8  14   647  46.2  63  97  5  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Miandad    7  12   613  51.1  56 158  3  1   17    68   1  68.0 4.0 1/45  0  0
    H Mohammad   5   8   322  40.3  63  99  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    I Khan       9  15   404  26.9  35  76  2  0  318   911  32  28.5 2.9 5/38  1  0
    W Akram      9  15   448  40.7  43  96  3  0  300   913  32  28.5 3.0 5/63  1  0
    A Qadir      3   4    42  10.5  30  21  0  0  123   449   4 112.3 3.7 2/102 0  0
    W Younis     9  13   135  13.5  38  32  0  0  315   993  26  38.2 3.2 4/93  0  0
    S Akhtar     5   6    21   7.0  39   8  0  0  160   461   7  65.9 2.9 1/39  0  0
    A Razzaq     3   5   163  32.6  37  64  2  0  103   299   7  42.7 2.9 3/41  0  0
    S Mushtaq    4   5    42  14.0  55  20  0  0  135   486   9  54.0 3.6 3/61  0  0
    S Malik      3   4   148  37.0  36  83  1  0   29    66   1  66.0 2.3 1/40  0  0
    Y Khan       4   7   254  36.3  74  72  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    F Mahmood    4   6    74  18.5  31  19  0  0  109   320   7  45.7 2.9 2/24  0  0
    S Ajmal      2   3    16  16.0  59  11  0  0   74   206   4  51.5 2.8 3/91  0  0
    M Mohammad   5   8   363  51.9  46  76  4  0  197   521  13  40.1 2.6 3/61  0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    palluVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    SRI - Sri Lanka
    Played: 9       Won: 1       Tied: 0       Lost: 4      Drawn: 4     Win%:  11.1
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    Jayasuriya   9  18   585  34.4  50  77  4  0  210   643  19  33.8 3.1 3/40  0  0
    Jayaw'dene   8  16   430  26.9  38  75  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Ranatunga    8  16   881  55.1  43 138  6  2   15    63   2  31.5 4.2 1/20  0  0
    A Silva      8  16   457  28.6  42  63  2  0   51   162   1 162.0 3.2 1/8   0  0
    M Atapattu   8  16   520  34.7  40  89  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Sangakkara   9  18   621  41.4  50 120  3  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Sathasivam   4   8   303  37.9  68  81  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Vaas       8  14   175  17.5  31  29  0  0  274   789  16  49.3 2.9 3/52  0  0
    L Malinga    7  12   115  12.8  41  22  0  0  260   831  18  46.2 3.2 5/66  1  0
    Mural'aran   9  15   100  10.0  33  26  0  0  319   925  32  28.9 2.9 4/33  0  0
    V John       6  11    75   8.3  39  35  0  0  223   706  23  30.7 3.2 4/46  0  0
    Ratnayeke    2   4    73  24.3  29  25  0  0   54   168   5  33.6 3.1 3/96  0  0
    Tille'atne   3   6   232  38.7  31  80  2  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    S Ahangama   2   4    29   9.7  49  12  0  0   56   187   2  93.5 3.3 1/87  0  0
    T Dilshan    2   4   128  32.0  33  77  1  0   25   105   1 105.0 4.2 1/73  0  0
    Warnaweera   1   2    31  15.5  30  17  0  0   46    82   2  41.0 1.8 1/8   0  0
    Samar'eera   3   5   169  42.3  41  70  1  0   26    68   1  68.0 2.6 1/11  0  0
    Gurusinha    2   4   202  50.5  45  97  2  0   37   131   1 131.0 3.5 1/64  0  0
    
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    Umair2000Vacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    ZIM - Zimbabwe
    Played: 9       Won: 0       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 6     Win%:   0.0
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    B Taylor     5   9   294  32.7  44 112  1  1    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Hick       9  17   954  59.6  48 140  7  2   36   149   4  37.3 4.2 2/31  0  0
    K Curran     9  17   779  45.8  39 111  7  1  225   688  16  43.0 3.1 3/64  0  0
    S Ervine     4   8   311  44.4  41  73  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    M Goodwin    6  12   423  35.3  40  67  4  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    P Strang     6  11   246  30.8  34  55  1  0  184   531   9  59.0 2.9 2/30  0  0
    P Clift      8  13   317  31.7  37  61  2  0  255   719  21  34.2 2.8 3/39  0  0
    H Streak     8  14   337  33.7  44  66  1  0  251   782  18  43.4 3.1 5/81  1  0
    G Lawrence   9  14   129  11.7  42  23  0  0  269   870  23  37.8 3.2 3/34  0  0
    Partridge    6   7    51  10.2  33  14  0  0  194   583  16  36.4 3.0 4/47  0  0
    E Brandes    4   6    30  10.0  38  10  0  0  120   431   6  71.8 3.6 2/59  0  0
    A Flower     6  12   333  27.8  55  97  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    T Pithey     1   1    31  31.0  46  31  0  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    G Flower     3   6   112  22.4  44  63  1  0   17    98   0   -.- 5.8 -/-   0  0
    D Houghton   2   4    93  31.0  62  65  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    C Bland      5   9   252  28.0  35  72  1  0    3    14   0   -.- 4.7 -/-   0  0
    B Davison    4   6   149  24.8  34  54  1  0   21    57   0   -.- 2.7 -/-   0  0
    R Price      4   6    33   8.3  32  14  0  0  102   336   7  48.0 3.3 2/7   0  0
    [​IMG]
    Manager(s) Co-manager
    The AuthorVacant


    SQUAD
    Player(s) yet to play a match
    None


    Player Stats
    Code:
    ROW - Rest of the World
    Played: 9       Won: 1       Tied: 0       Lost: 3      Drawn: 5     Win%:  11.1
    
    Player     Mch  In  Runs  Avge S/R HS 50 100 Ovrs  Runs Wkt  Avge E/R Best 5w 10
    Patterson    9  17   856  50.4  58 172  6  2  222   778  19  40.9 3.5 3/59  0  0
    T Iqbal      9  17   461  27.1  45  81  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    Doeschate    6  10   493  54.8  62 144  3  1  150   504  11  45.8 3.4 3/46  0  0
    E Morgan     7  12   459  38.3  43  86  5  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Lester     8  15   569  40.6  40 115  4  1  120   367   4  91.8 3.1 1/42  0  0
    M Shahzad    9  17   517  43.1  41  97  3  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    S Hasan      8  15   494  38.0  39  92  4  0  249   756  20  37.8 3.0 4/37  0  0
    B King       9  15   369  28.4  39  72  3  0  287   978  29  33.7 3.4 3/56  0  0
    B Stelling   5   9   141  20.1  41  44  0  0  124   395  10  39.5 3.2 3/57  0  0
    C Wright     3   5    92  18.4  42  35  0  0   78   189   2  94.5 2.4 1/36  0  0
    C Posthuma   9  15    83   9.2  35  27  0  0  305   985  28  35.2 3.2 4/73  0  0
    J Boucher    1   2    18   9.0  33  13  0  0   31   141   0   -.- 4.5 -/-   0  0
    I Peebles    1   2     5   2.5  21   4  0  0   34   128   1 128.0 3.8 1/79  0  0
    D Monteith   1   2    36  36.0  37  36  0  0   28    91   1  91.0 3.3 1/91  0  0
    M Denness    4   7   131  18.7  33  50  1  0    0     0   0   -.- -.- -/-   0  0
    J Allan      1   2    39  19.5  40  36  0  0   23    92   0   -.- 4.0 -/-   0  0
    S Tikolo     7  14   346  24.7  40  73  1  0   46   184   4  46.0 4.0 1/1   0  0
    Mortensen    2   3    34  11.3  72  26  0  0   49   151   3  50.3 3.1 3/58  0  0
    OTHER TEAM
    LEGENDS XI SQUAD
    [​IMG]

    POINTS TABLE
    [​IMG]

    FIXTURES & RESULTS

    Warm-up Round 1

    South Africa v New South Wales at Sydney(Match Drawn)
    Sri Lanka v Legends XI at Melbourne(Legends XI won by 9 wickets)
    Australia v New Zealand at Perth(Match Drawn)
    West Indies v Rest of the World at Adelaide(West Indies won by 123 runs)
    Pakistan v India at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    Zimbabwe v Tasmania at Hobart(Match Drawn)
    England v Victoria at Brisbane(Victoria won by 8 wickets)


    Warm-up Round 2

    West Indies v New South Wales at Brisbane(West Indies won by 7 wickets)
    Australia v Legends XI at Sydney(Australia won by 223 runs)
    South Africa v England at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    India v Victoria at Melbourne(Match Drawn)
    Zimbabwe v Rest of the World at Sydney(Rest of the World won by 10 wickets)
    Sri Lanka V Tasmania at Adelaide(Tasmania won by 117 runs)
    Pakistan v Legends XI at Perth(Legends XI won by 38 runs)
    New Zealand v New South Wales at Hobart(Match Drawn)


    Round 1

    Australia v Zimbabwe at Sydney(Australia won by 9 wickets)
    South Africa v Sri Lanka at Perth(South Africa won by an innings and 21 runs)
    West Indies v Pakistan at Hobart(West Indies won by 9 wickets)
    New Zealand v India at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    England v Rest of the World at Melbourne(England won by 8 wickets)


    Round 2

    Rest of the World v India at Brisbane(Match Drawn)
    Sri Lanka v West Indies at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    Zimbabwe v South Africa at Sydney(Match Drawn)
    England v Australia at Melbourne(Australia won by 114 runs)
    Pakistan v New Zealand at Perth(Match Drawn)


    Round 3

    West Indies v Zimbabwe at Perth(West Indies won by 7 wickets)
    New Zealand v Sri Lanka at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    India v Pakistan at Melbourne(Match Drawn)
    Australia v Rest of the World at Hobart(Australia won by 409 runs)
    South Africa v England at Brisbane(England won by 43 runs)


    Round 4

    Sri Lanka v India at Brisbane(India won by 3 wickets)
    England v West Indies at Adelaide(England won by 5 wickets)
    Australia v South Africa at Perth(Australia won by 415 runs)
    Zimbabwe v New Zealand at Hobart(Match Drawn)
    Rest of the World v Pakistan at Sydney(Match Drawn)


    Round 5

    New Zealand v England at Sydney(Match Drawn)
    Pakistan v Sri Lanka at Perth(Sri Lanka won by 6 wickets)
    West Indies v Australia at Melbourne(Australia won by 234 runs)
    India v Zimbabwe at Hobart(India won by 8 wickets)
    South Africa v Rest of the World at Brisbane(Rest of the World won by 140 runs)


    Round 6

    Rest of the World v Sri Lanka at Brisbane(Match Drawn)
    Zimbabwe v Pakistan at Melbourne(Match Drawn)
    England v India at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    Australia v New Zealand at Sydney(Australia won by 10 wickets)
    South Africa v West Indies at Perth(South Africa won by 5 wickets)


    Round 7

    West Indies v Rest of the World at Hobart(West Indies won by 7 wickets)
    New Zealand v South Africa at Brisbane(South Africa won by an innings and 34 runs)
    India v Australia at Perth(Australia won by an innings and 166 runs)
    Pakistan v England at Adelaide(Pakistan won by 106 runs)
    Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe at Sydney(Match Drawn)


    Round 8

    Rest of the World v Zimbabwe at Adelaide(Match Drawn)
    England v Sri Lanka at Perth(England won by an innings and 10 runs)
    Australia v Pakistan at Brisbane(Australia won by 7 wickets)
    South Africa v India at Sydney(South Africa won by 10 wickets)
    West Indies v New Zealand at Melbourne(West Indies won by 6 wickets)


    Round 9

    Sri Lanka v Australia at Perth(Australia won by 207 runs)
    New Zealand v Rest of the World at Hobart(Match Drawn)
    India v West Indies at Brisbane(India won by 42 runs)
    Pakistan v South Africa at Sydney(Match Drawn)
    Zimbabwe v England at Adelaide(Match Drawn)


    Playoffs

    Qualifying Match 1(QM 1)
    Australia v South Africa at Sydney(Australia won by 310 runs)

    Elimination Match(EM)
    England v West Indies at Brisbane(England won by 136 runs)

    Qualifying Match 2(QM 2)
    England v South Africa at Adelaide(England won by 8 wickets)

    Final
    Australia v England at Melbourne(England won by 36 runs)


    SEASON STATISTICS(Click to view)


    Credits: Thanks to singhb for the league banner, zaxotes for the team logos and The Author for Rest of the World logo
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2012
    CerealKiller said thanks for this.
  10. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    Windies goes to you :cheers
     
  11. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    [​IMG]

    1. Chris Gayle
    2. Brian Lara
    3. Shivnarine chanderpaul
    4. Sunil Narine
    5. Dwayne Bravo
    6. Kieron Pollard
    7. Marlon Sameuls
    8. Darren Sammy
    9. Darren Bravo
    10. Denesh Ramdin
    11. Andre Russell
    12. Ravi Rampaul
    13. Fidel Edwards
    14. Kemar Roach
    15. Devendra Bishoo
    16. Dwayne Smith
    17. Ramnaresh Sarwan
    18. Andre Fletcher
     
  12. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    This team will probably get crushed by everyone.Surprised to see no Sir Vivian Richards,Ambrose,Walsh etc...Have you looked up the squad rules properly.For th info,you can select any West Indies cricketer dead or alive in the squad.Even Worrell,Weekes,Walcott etc..Giving you another chance to select a good team.Otherwise your weak team is gonna suffer heavy defeats in the hands of other legends..
     
  13. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    [​IMG]
    Legends At Battle V
    Final

    Day 1 - 1st session, 2nd session, 3rd session

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]


    at Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG), Melbourne
    [​IMG]



    Toss: West Indies A won the toss and chose to bowl



    [​IMG]

    Clive Lloyd called it right and decided to send the Australians in after noticing a bit of green on the surface. The two teams lined up as follows :-
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    :bat: Arthur MORRIS :bat: Sid BARNES :bat: Don BRADMAN :c: :bat: Lindsay HASSETT :bat: Neil HARVEY :ar: Keith MILLER

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    :ar: Sam LOXTON :ar: Ray LINDWALL :wk: Don TALLON :ar: Ian JOHNSON :bwl: Bill JOHNSTON Ron HAMENCE (12th man)



    [​IMG]


    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    :bat: Desmond HAYNES :bat: Gordon GREENIDGE :bat: Viv RICHARDS :bat: Alvin KALLICHARRAN :bat: Clive LLOYD :c: :ar: Franklyn STEPHENSON

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    :wk: Deryck MURRAY :ar: Malcolm MARSHALL :ar: Michael HOLDING :bwl: Joel GARNER :bwl: Andy ROBERTS Roger HARPER (12th man)




    [​IMG]

    Out came the two legendary openers Arthur Morris and Sid Barnes (with a proper bat this time), ready to face Andy Roberts.

    [​IMG]

    AUSTRALIA B 1st innings

    HTML:
    0.1  Roberts to Morris, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    0.2  Roberts to Morris, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    0.3  Roberts to Morris, no run, Left alone by Arthur Morris
    0.4  Roberts to Morris, 1 bye, That ball bounced too much. Deryck Murray didnt have a chance
    0.5  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    0.6  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    
             End of over 1  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B           1/0 (lead 1)
             Andy Roberts         1.0-0-0-0
             Sid Barnes            0(2b)
             Arthur Morris         0(4b)   

    [​IMG]

    Roberts bowled a good first over as both the batsmen and wicket-keeper started off nervously.


    HTML:
    1.1  Holding to Morris, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    1.2  Holding to Morris, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    1.3  Holding to Morris, no run, Defensively played by Arthur Morris
    1.4  Holding to Morris, FOUR, Michael Holding is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    1.5  Holding to Morris, OUT, That ball caught the edge and struck the stumps. Arthur Morris is out
    
             Arthur Morris          4 (9b 1X4)
                            b. Holding     

    [​IMG]

    Fortune favored the West Indies with Morris edging one onto his stumps after scoring a classy boundary.

    HTML:
    1.6  Holding to Bradman, FOUR, Michael Holding is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    
             End of over 2  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B           9/1 (lead 9)
             Michael Holding      1.0-0-8-1
             Don Bradman           4(1b 1X4)
             Sid Barnes            0(2b)

    [​IMG]

    In came Don Bradman to smash his first ball for four.

    HTML:
    2.1  Garner to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    2.2  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    2.3  Garner to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    2.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    2.5  Garner to Barnes, one run, The misfield by Viv Richards allows yet another run
    2.6  Garner to Bradman, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    
             End of over 3  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          10/1 (lead 10)
             Joel Garner          1.0-0-1-0
             Don Bradman           4(2b 1X4)
             Sid Barnes            1(7b)
    
    3.1  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    3.2  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    3.3  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    3.4  Stephenson to Barnes, one run, Great cooperation between Sid Barnes and Don Bradman      
    3.5  Stephenson to Bradman, no run, Don Bradman was completely deceived
    3.6  Stephenson to Bradman, FOUR, Who needs Bradman when weve got Don Bradman      
    
             End of over 4  (5 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          15/1 (lead 15)
             Franklyn Stephenson  1.0-0-5-0
             Don Bradman           8(4b 2X4)
             Sid Barnes            2(11b)   
    HTML:
    5.1  Stephenson to Bradman, no run, Don Bradman playing forward defensive
    5.2  Stephenson to Bradman, OUT, Thats plumb in front of the wicket
    
             Don Bradman            8 (6b 2X4)
             lbw            b. Stephenson
    
    5.3  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    5.4  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    5.5  Stephenson to Hassett, one run, Great cooperation between Lindsay Hassett and Sid Barnes       
    5.6  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 6  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          16/2 (lead 16)
             Franklyn Stephenson  2.0-0-6-1
             Sid Barnes            2(18b)
             Lindsay Hassett       1(3b)  

    [​IMG]

    Franklyn Stephenson came in and got the biggest wicket of them all, Bradman for just 8.

    HTML:
    6.1  Garner to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    6.2  Garner to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    6.3  Garner to Hassett, one run, One more to the total
    6.4  Garner to Barnes, one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    6.5  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    6.6  Garner to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett was completely deceived
    
             End of over 7  (2 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          18/2 (lead 18)
             Joel Garner          2.0-0-3-0
             Lindsay Hassett       2(8b)
             Sid Barnes            3(19b)
    
    7.1  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    7.2  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    7.3  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    7.4  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    7.5  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    7.6  Roberts to Barnes, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Alvin Kallicharran
    
             End of over 8  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          19/2 (lead 19)
             Andy Roberts         3.0-1-1-0
             Lindsay Hassett       2(8b)
             Sid Barnes            4(25b)
    
    8.1  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    8.2  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    8.3  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    8.4  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    8.5  Stephenson to Barnes, FOUR, Brilliant cover drive by Sid Barnes       
    8.6  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    
             End of over 9  (4 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          23/2 (lead 23)
             Franklyn Stephenson  3.0-0-10-1
             Sid Barnes            8(31b 1X4)
             Lindsay Hassett       2(8b)
    
    9.1  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    9.2  Marshall to Hassett, one run, The misfield by Viv Richards allows yet another run
    9.3  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    9.4  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    9.5  Marshall to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    9.6  Marshall to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 10  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          24/2 (lead 24)
             Malcolm Marshall     1.0-0-1-0
             Sid Barnes            8(35b 1X4)
             Lindsay Hassett       3(10b)
    
    10.1  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    10.2  Stephenson to Hassett, three runs,
    10.3  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    10.4  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    10.5  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    10.6  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    
             End of over 11  (3 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          27/2 (lead 27)
             Franklyn Stephenson  4.0-0-13-1
             Sid Barnes            8(39b 1X4)
             Lindsay Hassett       6(12b)
    
    11.1  Holding to Hassett, FOUR, What a blunder by Deryck Murray. He gave away 4 runs with that misfield
    11.2  Holding to Hassett, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Desmond Haynes
    11.3  Holding to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    11.4  Holding to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    11.5  Holding to Barnes, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Clive Lloyd
    11.6  Holding to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    
             End of over 12  (6 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          33/2 (lead 33)
             Michael Holding      2.0-0-14-1
             Lindsay Hassett      11(15b 1X4)
             Sid Barnes            9(42b 1X4)
    
    12.1  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    12.2  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    12.3  Roberts to Barnes, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    12.4  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    12.5  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    12.6  Roberts to Barnes, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    
             End of over 13  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          33/2 (lead 33)
             Andy Roberts         4.0-1-1-0
             Sid Barnes            9(48b 1X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      11(15b 1X4) 
    HTML:
    13.1  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    13.2  Marshall to Hassett, FOUR, What a blunder by Gordon Greenidge. He gave away 4 runs with that misfield
    13.3  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    13.4  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    13.5  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    13.6  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 14  (4 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          37/2 (lead 37)
             Malcolm Marshall     2.0-0-5-0
             Lindsay Hassett      15(21b 2X4)
             Sid Barnes            9(48b 1X4)   
    HTML:
    14.1  Richards to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    14.2  Richards to Barnes, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Clive Lloyd
    14.3  Richards to Hassett, SIX, What a wonderful player Lindsay Hassett is
    14.4  Richards to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    14.5  Richards to Hassett, FOUR, Lindsay Hassett is going haywire!
    14.6  Richards to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 15  (11 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          48/2 (lead 48)
             Viv Richards         1.0-0-11-0
             Lindsay Hassett      25(25b 3X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           10(50b 1X4)

    [​IMG]

    The move to bring in Richards as early as the 15th over didn't pay off too well against the spin-savvy Hassett who carted him away quite easily.


    HTML:
    15.1  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    15.2  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    15.3  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    15.4  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    15.5  Marshall to Barnes, one run, The misfield by Desmond Haynes allows yet another run
    15.6  Marshall to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 16  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          49/2 (lead 49)
             Malcolm Marshall     3.0-0-6-0
             Lindsay Hassett      25(26b 3X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           11(55b 1X4)
    
    16.1  Garner to Barnes, one run, One more to the total
    16.2  Garner to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    16.3  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    16.4  Garner to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    16.5  Garner to Hassett, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Andy Roberts
    16.6  Garner to Barnes, one run, The misfield by Deryck Murray allows yet another run
    
             End of over 17  (3 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          52/2 (lead 52)
             Joel Garner          3.0-0-6-0
             Lindsay Hassett      26(30b 3X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           13(57b 1X4)
    
    17.1  Stephenson to Barnes, FOUR, Franklyn Stephenson is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    17.2  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    17.3  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    17.4  Stephenson to Barnes, one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    17.5  Stephenson to Hassett, FOUR, Lindsay Hassett is going haywire!
    17.6  Stephenson to Hassett, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Franklyn Stephenson
    
             End of over 18  (10 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          62/2 (lead 62)
             Franklyn Stephenson  5.0-0-23-1
             Sid Barnes           18(61b 2X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      31(32b 4X4 1X6)
    
    18.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    18.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    18.3  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    18.4  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    18.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    18.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    
             End of over 19  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          62/2 (lead 62)
             Andy Roberts         5.0-2-1-0
             Lindsay Hassett      31(38b 4X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           18(61b 2X4)
    
    19.1  Holding to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    19.2  Holding to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    19.3  Holding to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    19.4  Holding to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    19.5  Holding to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    19.6  Holding to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    
             End of over 20  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          62/2 (lead 62)
             Michael Holding      3.0-0-14-1
             Sid Barnes           18(67b 2X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      31(38b 4X4 1X6)   
    HTML:
    20.1  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    20.2  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    20.3  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    20.4  Stephenson to Hassett, one run, The misfield by Joel Garner allows yet another run
    20.5  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    20.6  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    
             End of over 21  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          63/2 (lead 63)
             Franklyn Stephenson  6.0-0-24-1
             Sid Barnes           18(69b 2X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      32(42b 4X4 1X6)
    
    21.1  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    21.2  Holding to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett was completely deceived
    21.3  Holding to Hassett, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    21.4  Holding to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    21.5  Holding to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    21.6  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 22  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          63/2 (lead 63)
             Michael Holding      4.0-1-14-1
             Lindsay Hassett      32(48b 4X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           18(69b 2X4)
    
    22.1  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    22.2  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    22.3  Roberts to Barnes, FOUR, Who needs Bradman when weve got Sid Barnes       
    22.4  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    22.5  Roberts to Barnes, FOUR, Andy Roberts is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    22.6  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    
             End of over 23  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          71/2 (lead 71)
             Andy Roberts         6.0-3-9-0
             Sid Barnes           26(75b 4X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      32(48b 4X4 1X6)
    
    23.1  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    23.2  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    23.3  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    23.4  Marshall to Hassett, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    23.5  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    23.6  Marshall to Hassett, wide, The umpire being a bit rough on Malcolm Marshall, giving that a wide
    23.6  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    
             End of over 24  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          72/2 (lead 72)
             Malcolm Marshall     4.0-0-7-0
             Lindsay Hassett      32(55b 4X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           26(75b 4X4)
    
    24.1  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    24.2  Stephenson to Barnes, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Gordon Greenidge
    24.3  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    24.4  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    24.5  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    24.6  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 25  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          73/2 (lead 73)
             Franklyn Stephenson  7.0-0-25-1
             Lindsay Hassett      32(59b 4X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           27(77b 4X4)
    
    25.1  Garner to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    25.2  Garner to Barnes, FOUR, Who needs Bradman when weve got Sid Barnes       
    25.3  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    25.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    25.5  Garner to Barnes, FOUR, Brilliant cover drive by Sid Barnes       
    25.6  Garner to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    
             End of over 26  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          81/2 (lead 81)
             Joel Garner          4.0-0-14-0
             Sid Barnes           35(83b 6X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      32(59b 4X4 1X6) 

    [​IMG]

    After a good deal of blocking and ducking under intimidatory bouncers, Sid Barnes decided to take the attack to the West Indian quicks.

    HTML:
    26.1  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    26.2  Holding to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    26.3  Holding to Hassett, FOUR, Lindsay Hassett is going haywire!
    26.4  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    26.5  Holding to Hassett, FOUR, Michael Holding is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    26.6  Holding to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 27  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          89/2 (lead 89)
             Michael Holding      5.0-2-22-1
             Lindsay Hassett      40(65b 6X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           35(83b 6X4)
    
    27.1  Stephenson to Barnes, one run, Great cooperation between Sid Barnes and Lindsay Hassett  
    27.2  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    27.3  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    27.4  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    27.5  Stephenson to Hassett, FOUR, Lindsay Hassett is going haywire!
    27.6  Stephenson to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 28  (5 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          94/2 (lead 94)
             Franklyn Stephenson  8.0-0-30-1
             Lindsay Hassett      44(70b 7X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           36(84b 6X4)
    
    28.1  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    28.2  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    28.3  Marshall to Barnes, one run, One more to the total
    28.4  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    28.5  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    28.6  Marshall to Hassett, one run, One more to the total
    
             End of over 29  (2 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B          96/2 (lead 96)
             Malcolm Marshall     5.0-0-9-0
             Sid Barnes           37(87b 6X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      45(73b 7X4 1X6)
    
    29.1  Richards to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    29.2  Richards to Hassett, FOUR, Viv Richards is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    29.3  Richards to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    29.4  Richards to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    29.5  Richards to Hassett, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    29.6  Richards to Hassett, FOUR, Great shot, four straight over the bowler's head
    Thats another fifty for Lindsay Hassett  
    
             End of over 30  (8 runs)
    [​IMG]

    Hassett too joined in on the act and raced to a fifty off 79 balls. With that, lunch was called.


    HTML:
             LUNCH: DAY 1 of 5
             Time: 12:02 PM
             AUSTRALIA B         104/2 (lead 104)
             Viv Richards         2.0-0-19-0
             Lindsay Hassett      53(79b 9X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           37(87b 6X4)   

    HTML:
    30.1  Marshall to Barnes, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Andy Roberts
    30.2  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    30.3  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    30.4  Marshall to Hassett, FOUR, Great shot, four straight over the bowler's head
    30.5  Marshall to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    30.6  Marshall to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 31  (5 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         109/2 (lead 109)
             Malcolm Marshall     6.0-0-14-0
             Lindsay Hassett      57(84b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           38(88b 6X4)

    [​IMG]

    Hassett's striking got even better after a good lunch. Malcolm Marshall of all bowlers was hit for a lofted straight drive to the boundary.


    HTML:
    31.1  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    31.2  Roberts to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    31.3  Roberts to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is one of the best batsmen in the world
    31.4  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    31.5  Roberts to Barnes, one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    31.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    
             End of over 32  (5 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         114/2 (lead 114)
             Andy Roberts         7.0-3-14-0
             Lindsay Hassett      57(85b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           43(93b 7X4)
    
    32.1  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    32.2  Marshall to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    32.3  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    32.4  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    32.5  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    32.6  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    
             End of over 33  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         114/2 (lead 114)
             Malcolm Marshall     7.0-0-14-0
             Sid Barnes           43(99b 7X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      57(85b 10X4 1X6)
    
    33.1  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    33.2  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    33.3  Garner to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    33.4  Garner to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    33.5  Garner to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    33.6  Garner to Hassett, one run, One more to the total
    
             End of over 34  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         115/2 (lead 115)
             Joel Garner          5.0-0-15-0
             Sid Barnes           43(99b 7X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      58(91b 10X4 1X6)
    
    34.1  Holding to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    34.2  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    34.3  Holding to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    34.4  Holding to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    34.5  Holding to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    34.6  Holding to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    
             End of over 35  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         115/2 (lead 115)
             Michael Holding      6.0-2-22-1
             Lindsay Hassett      58(97b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           43(99b 7X4)
    
    35.1  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    35.2  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    35.3  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    35.4  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    35.5  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    35.6  Stephenson to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 36  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         115/2 (lead 115)
             Franklyn Stephenson  9.0-0-30-1
             Sid Barnes           43(105b 7X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      58(97b 10X4 1X6)
    
    36.1  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    36.2  Garner to Hassett, three runs, Excellent running 3 more
    36.3  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    36.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    36.5  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    36.6  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    
             End of over 37  (3 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         118/2 (lead 118)
             Joel Garner          6.0-0-18-0
             Sid Barnes           43(109b 7X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      61(99b 10X4 1X6)
    
    37.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    37.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    37.3  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    37.4  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    37.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    37.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 38  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         118/2 (lead 118)
             Andy Roberts         8.0-3-14-0
             Lindsay Hassett      61(105b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           43(109b 7X4)  
    HTML:
    38.1  Marshall to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is going haywire!
    38.2  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    38.3  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    38.4  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    38.5  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    38.6  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    
             End of over 39  (4 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         122/2 (lead 122)
             Malcolm Marshall     8.0-1-18-0
             Sid Barnes           47(115b 8X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      61(105b 10X4 1X6)
    
    39.1  Roberts to Hassett, one run, One more to the total
    39.2  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    39.3  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    39.4  Roberts to Barnes, one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    39.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    39.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 40  (2 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         124/2 (lead 124)
             Andy Roberts         9.0-4-16-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(108b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           48(118b 8X4)
    
    40.1  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    40.2  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    40.3  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    40.4  Marshall to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is one of the best batsmen in the world
    
    40.5  Marshall to Barnes, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    40.6  Marshall to Barnes, FOUR, Who needs Bradman when weve got Sid Barnes       
    
             End of over 41  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         132/2 (lead 132)
             Malcolm Marshall     9.0-1-26-0
             Sid Barnes           56(124b 10X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      62(108b 10X4 1X6)   

    Barnes brought up his fifty with a couple of elegant boundaries off Marshall. His was much slower than Hassett though - coming off 122 balls.


    HTML:
    41.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    41.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    41.3  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    41.4  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett was completely deceived
    41.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    41.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 42  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         132/2 (lead 132)
             Andy Roberts         10.0-4-16-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(114b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           56(124b 10X4)
    
    42.1  Garner to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    42.2  Garner to Barnes, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    42.3  Garner to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is going haywire!
    42.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    42.5  Garner to Barnes, FOUR, Brilliant cover drive by Sid Barnes       
    42.6  Garner to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 43  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         140/2 (lead 140)
             Joel Garner          7.0-0-26-0
             Sid Barnes           64(130b 12X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      62(114b 10X4 1X6)
    
    43.1  Marshall to Hassett, legbye, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    43.2  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    43.3  Marshall to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    43.4  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    43.5  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    43.6  Marshall to Barnes, FOUR, Malcolm Marshall is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    
             End of over 44  (5 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         145/2 (lead 145)
             Malcolm Marshall     10.0-1-30-0
             Sid Barnes           68(135b 13X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      62(115b 10X4 1X6)
    
    44.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    44.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    44.3  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett was completely deceived
    44.4  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    44.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    44.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    
             End of over 45  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         145/2 (lead 145)
             Andy Roberts         11.0-5-16-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(121b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           68(135b 13X4)
    
    45.1  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    45.2  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    45.3  Garner to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    45.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    45.5  Garner to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    45.6  Garner to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    
             End of over 46  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         145/2 (lead 145)
             Joel Garner          8.0-0-26-0
             Sid Barnes           68(141b 13X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      62(121b 10X4 1X6)
    HTML:
    46.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    46.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    46.3  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    46.4  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    46.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    46.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 47  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         145/2 (lead 145)
             Andy Roberts         12.0-6-16-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(127b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           68(141b 13X4)
    
    47.1  Garner to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    47.2  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    47.3  Garner to Barnes, no run, The umpire turns down that ridiculous appeal from Deryck Murray    
    47.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    47.5  Garner to Barnes, one run, One more to the total
    47.6  Garner to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 48  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         146/2 (lead 146)
             Joel Garner          9.0-1-27-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(128b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           69(146b 13X4)
    
    48.1  Richards to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    48.2  Richards to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    48.3  Richards to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    48.4  Richards to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    48.5  Richards to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    48.6  Richards to Barnes, legbye, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    
             End of over 49  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         147/2 (lead 147)
             Viv Richards         3.0-0-19-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(128b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           69(152b 13X4)
    
    49.1  Roberts to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    49.2  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    49.3  Roberts to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is one of the best batsmen in the world
    49.4  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    49.5  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    49.6  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    
             End of over 50  (4 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         151/2 (lead 151)
             Andy Roberts         13.0-7-20-0
             Sid Barnes           73(158b 14X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      62(128b 10X4 1X6)
    
    50.1  Garner to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    50.2  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    50.3  Garner to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    50.4  Garner to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    50.5  Garner to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    50.6  Garner to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 51  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         151/2 (lead 151)
             Joel Garner          10.0-1-27-0
             Lindsay Hassett      62(134b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           73(158b 14X4)
    
    51.1  Holding to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is one of the best batsmen in the world
    51.2  Holding to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    51.3  Holding to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    51.4  Holding to Barnes, no ball , one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    51.4  Holding to Barnes, one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    51.5  Holding to Hassett, one run, That is very well run by Sid Barnes       
    51.6  Holding to Barnes, FOUR, Brilliant cover drive by Sid Barnes       
    
             End of over 52  (11 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         162/2 (lead 162)
             Michael Holding      7.0-3-33-1
             Sid Barnes           82(163b 16X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      63(135b 10X4 1X6)   

    [​IMG]

    A few deliveries that Joel Garner bowled would have fetched him wickets on any other day, but not today.


    HTML:
    52.1  Garner to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    52.2  Garner to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    52.3  Garner to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    52.4  Garner to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    52.5  Garner to Hassett, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    52.6  Garner to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    
             End of over 53  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         162/2 (lead 162)
             Joel Garner          11.0-2-27-0
             Lindsay Hassett      63(141b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           82(163b 16X4)
    
    53.1  Holding to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    53.2  Holding to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    53.3  Holding to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    53.4  Holding to Barnes, FOUR, Michael Holding is quite unfortunate to be hit after bowling a good one
    53.5  Holding to Barnes, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    53.6  Holding to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is going haywire!
    
             End of over 54  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         170/2 (lead 170)
             Michael Holding      8.0-3-41-1
             Sid Barnes           90(169b 18X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      63(141b 10X4 1X6)
    
    54.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    54.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    54.3  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    54.4  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    54.5  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    54.6  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    
             End of over 55  (0 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         170/2 (lead 170)
             Andy Roberts         14.0-7-20-0
             Lindsay Hassett      63(147b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes           90(169b 18X4)
    
    55.1  Marshall to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is going haywire!
    55.2  Marshall to Barnes, no ball , one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    55.2  Marshall to Barnes, one run, That is very well run by Lindsay Hassett  
    55.3  Marshall to Hassett, one run, That is very well run by Sid Barnes       
    55.4  Marshall to Barnes, FOUR, Brilliant cover drive by Sid Barnes       
    55.5  Marshall to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes playing forward defensive
    55.6  Marshall to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    
             End of over 56  (11 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         181/2 (lead 181)
             Malcolm Marshall     11.0-1-41-0
             Sid Barnes           99(174b 20X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      64(148b 10X4 1X6)
    
    56.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    56.2  Roberts to Hassett, legbye, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    56.3  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    56.4  Roberts to Barnes, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    56.5  Roberts to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    56.6  Roberts to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    
             End of over 57  (1 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         182/2 (lead 182)
             Andy Roberts         15.0-8-20-0
             Sid Barnes           99(178b 20X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      64(150b 10X4 1X6)
    
    57.1  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    57.2  Holding to Hassett, no run, Huge appeal for LBW but turned down
    57.3  Holding to Hassett, no run, Defensively played by Lindsay Hassett
    57.4  Holding to Hassett, no run, Left alone by Lindsay Hassett
    57.5  Holding to Hassett, one run, Great cooperation between Lindsay Hassett and Sid Barnes       
    57.6  Holding to Barnes, one run, He was lucky. Almost got run out by Gordon Greenidge
    Sid Barnes raises his bat to everyone in the stadium as he reaches 100
    
             End of over 58  (2 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         184/2 (lead 184)
             Michael Holding      9.0-3-43-1
             Lindsay Hassett      65(155b 10X4 1X6)
             Sid Barnes          100(179b 20X4)   

    Barnes brought up a brilliant hundred shortly before the looming tea interval. The way he got so far ahead of Hassett was surprising given that the latter was scoring at a rate twice as quicker as him earlier in the innings.

    [​IMG]


    As it turned out, the people in the crowd weren't the only ones to congratulate him!



    HTML:
    58.1  Garner to Barnes, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    58.2  Garner to Barnes, FOUR, Who needs Bradman when weve got Sid Barnes       
    58.3  Garner to Barnes, no run, Sid Barnes was completely deceived
    58.4  Garner to Barnes, no run, Defensively played by Sid Barnes
    58.5  Garner to Barnes, FOUR, Sid Barnes is one of the best batsmen in the world
    58.6  Garner to Barnes, no run, Left alone by Sid Barnes
    
             End of over 59  (8 runs)
             AUSTRALIA B         192/2 (lead 192)
             Joel Garner          12.0-3-35-0
             Sid Barnes          108(185b 22X4)
             Lindsay Hassett      65(155b 10X4 1X6)
    
    59.1  Roberts to Hassett, no run, Lindsay Hassett playing forward defensive
    59.2  Roberts to Hassett, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    59.3  Roberts to Hassett, OUT, Malcolm Marshall takes an easy catch to dismiss Lindsay Hassett
    
             Lindsay Hassett        65 (158b 10X4 1X6)
             c. Marshall    b. Roberts  
    
    59.4  Roberts to Harvey, no run, Big appeal behind the stumps, umpire not convinced
    59.5  Roberts to Harvey, no run, That ball moved a long way away from the bat
    59.6  Roberts to Harvey, no run, That ball was a mystery to the batsman
    
             End of over 60  (0 runs)

    [​IMG]

    Andy Roberts was finally rewarded for his superbly accurate bowling. Hassett who hung around for 158 balls had to go just three balls before the umpire declared it teatime. The big 177-run stand was broken.


    HTML:
             TEA: DAY 1 of 5
             Time: 2:32 PM
             AUSTRALIA B         192/3 (lead 192)
             Andy Roberts         16.0-8-20-1
             Neil Harvey           0(3b)
             Sid Barnes          108(185b 22X4)   
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2014
    CerealKiller said thanks for this.
  14. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    [​IMG]
    Code:
    1. H.Amla
    2. R.Levi
    3. J.Kallis
    4. C.Ingram
    5. A.Morkel
    6. G.Smith
    7. G.Kirsten
    8. A.Donald
    9. M.Ntini
    10. S.Pollock
    11. J.Rhodes
    12. H.Gibbs
    13. M.Boucher
    14. D.Steyn
    15. JP Duminy
    16. I.Tahir
    17. V.Philander
    18. AB de Villiers
    
     
  15. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much
    VENUES
    The tournament shall be held in Australia.
    The following are the six venues where the matches shall be played :-


    Melbourne Cricket Ground(MCG), Melbourne
    [​IMG]
    Pitch Type: Normal

    Sydney Cricket Ground(SCG), Sydney
    [​IMG]
    Pitch Type: Normal

    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    [​IMG]
    Pitch Type: Excellent

    The Gabba, Brisbane
    [​IMG]
    Pitch Type: Poor

    The WACA Ground, Perth
    [​IMG]
    Pitch Type: Poor

    The Adelaide Oval, North Adelaide
    [​IMG]
    Pitch Type: Excellent
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2012

Share This Page