Matches Posted Trial Run - Davison Cup - Who won the fist Davison T20 Cup?

Parth D

Sorcerer Supreme
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Avengers
Joined
Mar 27, 2014
Elon Musk smashed Badree around the park, smashing 4 boundaries in that over alone.
1634100842705.png
 

ahmedleo414

The Real Universe Boss
PAK...
LQ
Avengers
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Location
Toronto
Profile Flag
Canada
@NILAYSHAH60 @Neptune

Please post your lineups for the next match

2nd T20 match

Legends of All-time (Host) vs Neptune's Ninjas (Away)

Toss (for away team only): (heads/tails)
Winning toss: (batting first/bowling first)
Batting lineup: (Include 1 wicket keeper and at least 5 bowlers, also mark who will be captain)
Batting aggressiveness: (How you want to bat in your 20 overs, if you want to slog all 20 overs that up to you, if you want to play standard for all 20 overs, or you want to break up how you want to play, that is up to you)
Bowling over: (Who will bowl what overs)
 

Neptune

On your left
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Avengers
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Profile Flag
India
Toss : Heads
We will bat first if we win the toss.

1. :fra: :ar: Bernard Arnault
2. :usa: :bat: Bill Gates :c:
3. :usa: :wkb: Jeff Bezos
4. :usa: :ar: Elon Musk
5. :usa: :bat: Larry Page
6. :usa: :bat: Larry Ellison
7. :usa: :ar: Sergey Brin
8. :usa: :ar: Mark Zuckerberg
9. :fra: :bwl: Francoise Meyers
10. :ind: :bwl: Mukesh Ambani
11. :ned: :bwl: Amancio Ortega

Batting Aggressiveness
Overs 1 - 6 : Standard
Overs 7-15 :Accelerated
Overs 16- 20 : High Risk/Slog

Bowling Plan
Mark Zuckerberg - 1,3,17,19
Amancio Ortega - 2,5,18,20
Mukesh Ambani - 4,7,9,13
Sergey Brin - 6
Francoise Meyers - 8,10,12,14
Elon Musk - 11,15
Bernard Arnault - 16
 

NILAYSHAH60

TPCL management
Fantasy Cricket Team
India
NZ....
Mumbai Indians
DD.....
CSK
Avengers
Joined
Aug 4, 2012
Location
Thane, India
Profile Flag
India
Legends of All-time

Winning Toss- Bowl first

Batting line-up

Universe Boss
Baz McCullum :wk:
King Kohli
Mr 360
Polly
Killer Miller
Dre Russ
Sir Jadeja
Rashid Khan
Slinga Malinga
Jasprit Bumrah

Batting Aggressiveness

Overs 1-3: Safe
Overs 4-9: Accelerated
Overs 10-12: Standard
Overs 13-15: Accelerated
Overs 16-20: High risk/Slog

Bowling:

Jasprit Bumrah- 1, 4, 17, 19
Slinga Malinga- 2, 6, 13, 20
Rashid Khan- 3, 5, 16, 18
Sir Jadeja- 7,9, 11, 14
Dres Russ- 8, 10, 12, 15

Slightly more careful with the approach after the disaster in the last game.
 

CerealKiller

Genius, Billionaire, Playboy, Philanthropist
Moderator
PAK...
Islamabad
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Avengers
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Location
Germany
Profile Flag
Pakistan
The presentation seems like so much work. Will you be able to handle it?
 

Dice Cricket

School Cricketer
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Loving the detail ... and the time you are putting into the game I developed ... and the fact that it's turning out as realistic as it did all my trials (like you, I've never seen 5 wickets fall so early in a T20 ... although if I was playing that innings myself I would have dialled down the all-out slogging on the fall of the 3rd wicket).

Hope you'll allow me a link to the game, in case any others want to play it themselves. ODI & Test versions are also included, so you can play any format you want. Now available by email, so no more expensive shipping & handling costs.

https://www.planetcricket.org/forum...owzthat-hexagonal-rollers.117113/post-3492017

__Dice Cricket 2021 logo.jpg
 

ahmedleo414

The Real Universe Boss
PAK...
LQ
Avengers
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Location
Toronto
Profile Flag
Canada
Loving the detail ... and the time you are putting into the game I developed ... and the fact that it's turning out as realistic as it did all my trials (like you, I've never seen 5 wickets fall so early in a T20 ... although if I was playing that innings myself I would have dialled down the all-out slogging on the fall of the 3rd wicket).

Hope you'll allow me a link to the game, in case any others want to play it themselves. ODI & Test versions are also included, so you can play any format you want. Now available by email, so no more expensive shipping & handling costs.

https://www.planetcricket.org/forum...owzthat-hexagonal-rollers.117113/post-3492017

View attachment 256159
Absolutely, I really am enjoying the game. I will be simulating an ODI match.

When I play t20, since I'm playing both teams myself I can adjust the aggressiveness on the fly, but since I'm not controlling either team I'm going with what the players have requested.

I was thinking of implementing a rule saying if a team loses two wickets in an over they will be switched to level 1 aggression for the next over. This rule does not apply to the final 4 overs.

I want to simulate one match as is and if it happens again I'll add that rule
 

ahmedleo414

The Real Universe Boss
PAK...
LQ
Avengers
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Location
Toronto
Profile Flag
Canada
Davison Cup

Match 2 T20

Neptune's Ninjas vs Legends of All-time


Toss

Toss.jpg

Toss won my Neptune's Ninjas who will bat first

Neptune's Ninjas Innings

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
0.1J BumrahB ArnaultB Gates20000
0.2J BumrahB ArnaultB Gates40000
0.3J BumrahB ArnaultB Gates10000
0.4J BumrahB GatesB Arnault40000
0.5J BumrahB GatesB Arnault40000
0.6J BumrahB GatesB Arnault10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
1J Bumrah16016000000300016

An excellent start from the Ninjas. They are not wasting any time getting to work on the Legends

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
1.1S MalingaB GatesB Arnault00000CaughtMr 360
1.2S MalingaJ BezosB Arnault10000
1.3S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos00000
1.4S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos00000
1.5S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
1.6S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos00000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
2S Malinga515000000104121
FOW
Batsman OutRunsFOWOvers
B Gates9161.1




Slinga Malinga picks up the very important wicket of the skipper Bill Gates. Mr. 360 with a wonderful catch in the slips has the Ninjas down 1 for 21

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
2.1R KhanJ BezosB Arnault00000
2.2R KhanJ BezosB Arnault10000
2.3R KhanB ArnaultJ Bezos00000
2.4R KhanB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
2.5R KhanB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
2.6R KhanB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
3R Khan10010000000202131

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
3.1J BumrahB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
3.2J BumrahJ BezosB Arnault20000
3.3J BumrahJ BezosB Arnault00100
3.3J BumrahJ BezosB Arnault00000
3.4J BumrahJ BezosB Arnault00000
3.5J BumrahJ BezosB Arnault40000
3.6J BumrahJ BezosB Arnault10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
4J Bumrah908100010102140


Bumrah with a no ball gave the Ninjas a Free hit. Unfortunately for the Ninjas they weren't able to capitalize on it since the very next delivery Bumrah was able to bowl out Bezos.

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
4.1R KhanJ BezosB Arnault00000
4.2R KhanJ BezosB Arnault00000
4.3R KhanJ BezosB Arnault10000
4.4R KhanB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
4.5R KhanJ BezosB Arnault10000
4.6R KhanB ArnaultJ Bezos00000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
5R Khan303000000003143

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
5.1S MalingaJ BezosB Arnault10000
5.2S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos20000
5.3S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
5.4S MalingaB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
5.5S MalingaJ BezosB Arnault40000
5.6S MalingaJ BezosB Arnault10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
6S Malinga13013000000200156

At the end of the first six, Ninjas are in a commanding position of 56 for the loss of 1. They won their previous match, so if they keep this up they will have a huge total to chase.

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
6.1S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault10000
6.2S JadejaB ArnaultJ Bezos20000
6.3S JadejaB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
6.4S JadejaB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
6.5S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault10000
6.6S JadejaB ArnaultJ Bezos00000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
7S Jadeja909000000101165

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
7.1D RussJ BezosB Arnault10000
7.2D RussB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
7.3D RussB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
7.4D RussJ BezosB Arnault40000
7.5D RussJ BezosB Arnault40000
7.6D RussJ BezosB Arnault10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
8D Russ15015000000300180

01-50 run partership.jpg

Legends brought in a change of bowling with Dre Russ, but the partnership between Bezos and Arnault is going strong passing 50 runs in that over.

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
8.1S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault20000
8.2S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault40000
8.3S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault20000
8.4S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault40000
8.5S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault01000
8.5S JadejaJ BezosB Arnault10000
8.6S JadejaB ArnaultJ Bezos10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
9S Jadeja15014100100200195

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
9.1D RussB ArnaultJ Bezos40000
9.2D RussB ArnaultJ Bezos00000CaughtR Khan
9.3D RussE MuskJ Bezos40000
9.4D RussE MuskJ Bezos10000
9.5D RussJ BezosE Musk00040
9.6D RussJ BezosE Musk00000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
10D Russ13194040002032108
FOW
Batsman OutRunsFOWOvers
B Arnault46999.2


That partnership was getting a little worrisome for the Legends as neither Arnault and Bezos look like they were slowing down. Rashid Khan took an excellent catch to prevent Arnault for completing his half century. However the Ninjas have passed 100 runs in that over. The Ninjas are still firmly in control of this match at this time, unless the Legends can take more wickets fast.

At the end of the 10th they are 108 for 2

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
10.1S JadejaE MuskJ Bezos10000
10.2S JadejaJ BezosE Musk00000
10.3S JadejaJ BezosE Musk10000
10.4S JadejaE MuskJ Bezos40000
10.5S JadejaE MuskJ Bezos60000
10.6S JadejaE MuskJ Bezos60000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
11S Jadeja180180000001212126


Back to back sixes by Musk to end the over. Sir Jadeja needs to come up with a different strategy to deal with Elon "Space-X" Musk

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
11.1D RussJ BezosE Musk20000
11.2D RussJ BezosE Musk40000
11.3D RussJ BezosE Musk20000
11.4D RussJ BezosE Musk40000
11.5D RussJ BezosE Musk00000CaughtS Malinga
11.6D RussL PageE Musk10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
12D Russ131130000002013139
FOW
Batsman OutRunsFOWOvers
J Bezos5513811.5

02-50 runs for Bezos.jpg
Bezos completed his half-century in that over, but he wasn't able to stay around longer as he was caught out by Malinga two balls later. The damage however seems to have been done as their run rate is over 11.

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
12.1S MalingaL PageE Musk10000
12.2S MalingaE MuskL Page00000
12.3S MalingaE MuskL Page40000
12.4S MalingaE MuskL Page40000
12.5S MalingaE MuskL Page20000
12.6S MalingaE MuskL Page10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
13S Malinga120120000002013151

03-150 for Ninjas.jpg
Musk is showing no signs of slowing down as he helped the Ninjas cross 150 runs. Legends don't seem to have any answers for the Ninjas batting.

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
13.1S JadejaE MuskL Page10000
13.2S JadejaL PageE Musk20000
13.3S JadejaL PageE Musk00000
13.4S JadejaL PageE Musk20000
13.5S JadejaL PageE Musk40000
13.6S JadejaL PageE Musk20000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
14S Jadeja110110000001013162

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
14.1D RussE MuskL Page20000
14.2D RussE MuskL Page10000
14.3D RussL PageE Musk00000
14.4D RussL PageE Musk00000
14.5D RussL PageE Musk40000
14.6D RussL PageE Musk00000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
15D Russ7070000001033169

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
15.1R KhanE MuskL Page40000
15.2R KhanE MuskL Page10000
15.3R KhanL PageE Musk60000
15.4R KhanL PageE Musk10000
15.5R KhanE MuskL Page00000
15.6R KhanE MuskL Page30000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
16R Khan150150000001113184

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
16.1J BumrahE MuskL Page40000
16.2J BumrahE MuskL Page10000
16.3J BumrahL PageE Musk40000
16.4J BumrahL PageE Musk40000
16.5J BumrahL PageE Musk20000
16.6J BumrahL PageE Musk10000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
17J Bumrah160160000003003200

02-50 runs for Musk.jpg
05-200 for Ninjas.jpg
So a bunch of things happened in this over. Elon Musk completed his half century, the partnership between Musk and Page crossed 50 runs and the Ninjas scored 200 runs by the end of the over. Things are not looking good for the Legends with just 3 overs remaining.

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
17.1R KhanL PageE Musk40000
17.2R KhanL PageE Musk40000
17.3R KhanL PageE Musk10000
17.4R KhanE MuskL Page10000
17.5R KhanL PageE Musk10000
17.6R KhanE MuskL Page40000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
18R Khan150150000003003215

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
18.1J BumrahL PageE Musk10000
18.2J BumrahE MuskL Page10000
18.3J BumrahL PageE Musk20000
18.4J BumrahL PageE Musk10000
18.5J BumrahE MuskL Page10000
18.6J BumrahL PageE Musk00000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
19J Bumrah6060000000013221

OverBowlerBatsmanNon StrikerRunswNblbbHow OutFielder
19.1S MalingaE MuskL Page00000CaughtB McCullum
19.2S MalingaL EllisonL Page00000Bowled
19.3S MalingaS BrinL Page00000
19.4S MalingaS BrinL Page00000Bowled
19.5S MalingaM ZuckerbergL Page10000
19.6S MalingaL PageM Zuckerberg20000
Bowler
OverBowlerTotalWicketsRunsExtrasByesLegbyesWidesNoballsPR4s6sDotsWickets+Total+
20S Malinga3330000000046224
FOW
Batsman OutRunsFOWOvers
E Musk5722119.1
L Ellison022119.2
S Brin022119.4


Slinga Malinga take a bow! With the way the Legends were batting they could've scored over 240, but not on Malinga's watch. Malinga picked up 3 wickets in that over to restrict the Ninjas to 224.

Legends missed an opportunity early in the game due to Bumrah's no ball to get Bezos out early. Bezos went on to score 55 runs. This will be a tough chase for the Legends who now need 225 to win.

Neptune's Ninjas scorecard



Batting card
BatsmanRunsBalls4s6sDotsS/r
B Arnaultc R Khanb D Russ4626807177
B Gates*c Mr 360b S Malinga94201225
J Bezos+c S Malingab D Russ55368010153
E Muskc B McCullumb S Malinga5725723228
L Pagenot out5026615192
L Ellisonb S Malinga010010
S Brinb S Malinga020020
M Zuckerbergnot out11000100
F Meyers
M Ambani
A Ortega
Extras0b 4lb 1w 1nb 0pen6
Total224for 6



Bowling card

BowlerOMRWWdNbDotsS/rEcon4s6s
J Bumrah404700 (0)1 (1)3011.870
S Malinga403340 (0)0 (0)968.2550
R Khan404300 (0)0 (0)6010.861
S Jadeja405301 (1)0 (0)3013.352
D Russ404420 (0)0 (0)7121180



Fall of wickets

BatsmanFall of WicketOver
B Gates1-161.1
B Arnault2-999.2
J Bezos3-13811.5
E Musk4-22119.1
L Ellison5-22119.2
S Brin6-22119.4



06-Final total.jpg


Second innings coming later. Legends need 225 to win.

@Neptune @NILAYSHAH60
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top