World Cricket Conference

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
Welcome to the...
WORLD OF CRICKET

qHb4Ogo.png


ABOUT | MEMBERS | CONFEDERATIONS | EVENTS | FUTURE TOURS PROGRAMME | RANKINGS | REGULATIONS | CREDITS | FAQs

"Everybody Wants To Rule The World"

Current Timeline: 1999-2003

Each season of the league is a 4-year cycle culminating in the final of the Cricket World Cup.

I chose 1999-2003 as the first 'timeline' because I'm hesitant to include Twenty20s straightaway; so that rules out the foreseeable notion of a nation having franchise cricket.

Can you build a Cricket Dynasty?

SIGN-UP NOW!
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
WORLD CRICKET CONFERENCE

World Cricket Conference; often and simply known by its acronymic name (WCC) is the world governing body for the sport of cricket.

The WCC is responsible for the organization of cricket's major International tournaments, most notably the Cricket World Cup and the World Test Championship.

It also appoints the umpires and referees that officiate at all sanctioned Test matches and One-Day Internationals. It promulgates the Code of Conduct, which sets professional standards of discipline for International cricket, and also co-ordinates action against corruption and match-fixing through its Anti-Corruption and Security Unit (ACSU).

WORLD OF CRICKET

The World of Cricket; often and simply known by its acronymic name (WoC) is a reboot of Aislabie and VC the slogger's famed Cricket Dynasty idea.

In WoC, you create your own player likeness to take charge of any country in the world! You are then also able to build the squad of that country in exactly the manner you choose. Every player in your squad will be a blank slate, to whom you can add attributes as you please. Not only do you manage your nation's squad, but you also oversee their entire infrastructure. You arrange bilateral and/or multilateral International tours against other countries. You can band together with other nations and form a confederation and run your own Continental Championships and/or other series, officially sanctioned by the World Cricket Conference. You can place hosting bids on global tournaments organized by the WCC with semi-complete autonomy over the fixtures. You may also choose to set-up a domestic cricket structure within your own country to unlock a much, much larger pool of players, build additional homegrounds to use in International cricket, as well as boost hosting bids, farm an unlimited number of upgrades (entirely applicable in International cricket) and much, much more! It is undoubtedly the-most complete league ever incepted on the forums.

You could be one half of a
1Zewhvy.png
Fiji vs
TCjwnMf.png
Brazil World Cup final! Lead
BiyjjVk.png
Mozambique to World Test Championship glory! Set-up a Premier League in
DILVQex.png
North Korea!

You can rewrite the very history of this sport! But... Can you build a Cricket Dynasty?
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
CONFEDERATIONS

To oversimplify, a confederation is league management within league management but to a much lesser degree.

Forming a confederation with other members/nations allows you to run your own competitions within the World of Cricket!

Once approved by the WCC, all games sanctioned by the confederation are given official Test and/or ODI status.
Continental Confederations are also provided a dedicated window in the Future Tours Programme for their flagship event.

WCC Confederations

Besides its worldwide institutions, there is currently one confederation recognized by WCC which oversees the sport of cricket in the British Isles.

CONFEDERATION
MEMBERS
HEADQUARTERS
PRESIDENT
FLAGSHIP EVENT

BAICON
British and Irish Confederation of Nations
8
Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Established in 1999
Aislabie
1999-present
N/A
TBD


Should there be a confederation for each continent, their flagship tournaments may serve as a direct Cricket World Cup qualification pathway down the line.​
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENTS

The WCC organizes various International Test and One-Day International cricket competitions.

FORMAT
OCCURRENCE
TOURNAMENT
NEXT EDITION

Test
Biennial
Every 2 years
WCC NATIONS LEAGUE
All 10 full-member nations + 2 associate nations
1999


ODI
Quadrennial
Every 4 years
WCC CRICKET WORLD CUP
Top 16 nations according to WCC ODI rankings
2003

Biennial
Every 2 years
WCC KNOCKOUT TROPHY
Top 16 nations according to WCC ODI rankings
2000

Quadrennial
Every 4 years
CRICKET AT THE COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Top 8 Commonwealth nations according to WCC ODI rankings
2002


The WCC in association with Commonwealth Games Federation also conducts a cricket tournament at the Commonwealth Games.​
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
INTERNATIONAL RANKINGS

The WCC Rankings are a widely followed system for International cricket based on recent performances.

WCC Test Rankings

-
-
-

WCC ODI Rankings

-
-
-

Player Rankings

All players are ranked using a formula that was devised by @Aislabie back in 2014.

Team Rankings

Bilateral Series

— If the higher ranked team wins the series, rankings remain unchanged
— If the series is drawn, rankings remain unchanged
— If the lower ranked team wins the series, they move above their opponent
— If a team is playing their first series and lose it, they join the bottom of the table
— If a team is playing their first series and draw it, they join one place below their opponent

Tournaments

In TEST TOURNAMENTS, matches within tournaments are treated as one-match series.

In ODI TOURNAMENTS, teams are ranked in the order they finish in that tournament, with the following caveats:-

— Teams cannot move higher in the rankings table than the highest-ranked participating team.
— Non-participating teams retain their ranking positions, unless a team ranked below them has finished above a team ranked higher than them.
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
PLAYER CREATION

You are allowed player flexibility for your player likeness and your entire squad like never before! Build your own stars from the ground up and rule to the world!​

Player Optimization

Player Optimization allows you to create versatile players using combinations of attributes and skills listed below. Each player is allowed a limited number of attribute points determined by their skill-set. Additionally, you are given five bonus points to spend across your squad.

Bonus points break the threshold of each player's total allotment and allow you to create stars capable of reaching that next level!

Player Builds

- Each player is allowed a limited number of attribute points for their build; determined by the player's skill-set
- You will also be awarded 5 additional points for your entire squad but they can be used on a single player [if wanted]

Code:
    SINGLE-SKILL PLAYERS
     - Total points allowed per player [ 6 ]
     - For specialist batters, specialist bowlers

    MULTI-SKILL PLAYERS
     - Total points allowed per player [ 8 ]
     - For all-rounders, 'keepers
     * MUST bat in top-eight to be eligible
     * MUST spend in at least two facets (bat/bwl/field)

    BONUS
     - Bonus points                    [ 5 ]
     - Use them however you like
Code:
    ——————————————                            ||    ——————————————                                   ||    ———————————————
    BATTING SKILLS                            ||    BOWLING SKILLS                                   ||    FIELDING SKILLS
    ——————————————                            ||    ——————————————                                   ||    ———————————————
                                              ||                                                     ||
    Position:                                 ||    Style:                                           ||    Type:
        Top-order (1-3)     [3] points        ||        Fast / Wrist spin          [3] points        ||        Wicket-keeper   [3] points
        Middle-order (4-6)  [2] points        ||        Medium-Fast / Finger spin  [2] points        ||        Outfielder      [0] points
        Lower-order  (7-8)  [1] point         ||        Medium / Slow              [1] point         ||
        Tail (9-11)         [0] points        ||        Does not bowl              [0] points        ||
                                              ||                                                     ||
    Type:                                     ||    Type:                                            ||
        Run-machine         [5] points        ||        Spearhead / Magician       [5] points        ||
        Hitter              [4] points        ||        Strike bowler              [4] points        ||
        Accumulator         [3] points        ||        First change               [3] points        ||
        Firefighter         [2] points        ||        Stock bowler               [2] points        ||
        Plucky              [1] point         ||        Part-timer/occasional      [1] point         ||
        Rabbit/tailenders   [0] points        ||        Does not bowl              [0] points        ||
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
DOMESTIC CRICKET

Domestic System

Every single country is allowed, and strongly encouraged to set-up their own domestic structure within the league. It is not a necessity by any means though. The domestic system set-up by you will serve as a farm to your national side, as is the case in real life.

After completing your signup, you'll have to shoot me a DM saying you'd like to set-up your domestic cricket infrastructure. I will get in touch with you and coordinate the specifics of your domestic circuit. You are allowed 100% autonomy over your domestic structure. However, there are certain restrictions in place to maintain the overall quality of this league. You may choose to set-up your domestic cricket whenever you please, it doesn't necessarily have to be after the completion of your signup.

Pros: why you should have a domestic system.
  • Having a domestic structure allows you to have a much, much larger pool of players to choose from for your national side.
  • Having a domestic structure allows you to build additional homegrounds, which can be used to host International matches.
  • You will earn upgrades for completing each season of your domestic league; applicable to anyone in the squad of your domestic champions.
  • Even if you think you're national side is going through a lean period, you'll always have an infrastructure to ultimately better your national side.
  • You have the freedom to put in as much or as little effort as you'd like; especially for something that's optional to begin with.
  • You are allowed to use your own ratings; the WoC ratings will be enforced only when a player makes their International debut
  • There is no pressure to make your domestic circuit as grandiose as possible; you can run triangular events and earn valuable upgrades.
  • If you have a past record of successfully running domestic cricket; you'll be eligible to have your own franchise league when the Twenty20 format arrives.
Cons: why you should not have a domestic system.
  • You are going to have to simulate your domestic cricket matches by yourself
  • The smaller the size of your domestic structure, the fewer upgrades you'll be awarded
  • You'll have to keep up with the FTP to make sure each season of your domestic league is narratively consistent timeline-wise.
  • You are not allowed to have external managers for your domestic teams; your domestic cricket is purely to serve your national side.
  • There is a hard 8-team cap on domestic cricket.
  • Some caps/limitations may be lifted, depending on how I rate you as a league-runner.
Franchise Cricket

In 1999, Twenty20 cricket is still well in the future. But once it arrives, exemplary managers may be entrusted to run their own Premier Leagues, should they wish to do so.
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
REGULATIONS

This is basically a massive information dump about the general rules and regulations of this league.

Player Tiers

:bro: > :slvo: > :goldo: > :purpo: > :blueo: > :redo:

Player Tiers is the quality of a player and how they are rated in the simulator. Every single player starts out as a :bro: bronze-tier player (the lowest tier).
Only through upgrades can they be upgraded, and they can be upgraded as high as up to a :redo: ruby-tier player (the highest tier).

Home Grounds

Every country has three home grounds by default, however, each nation can basically unlock an additional home ground for every domestic team they set-up.

Without setting-up a domestic system, you can build additional home grounds by spending upgrades if you so choose to.
You need exactly FIVE upgrades to build one additional home ground. Once your home ground is built, you may also choose its pitch type.

Pitches

Given the scale of this league, it would be hellish for me to change player ratings for all players nearly every single game to emulate different pitch types.
Therefore, there is no way for me to add additional pitches to the league the way I do with my other leagues. The only pitches available are the three default ones.

Upgrades

Upgrades are a multi-facet currency: they can be spent on a player to make them jump up one tier, or they can be used to build an additional homeground.

You may upgrade a :bro: bronze-tier player (which every single player is in the beginning) into a :slvo: silver-party player by spending exactly one upgrade
You can win upgrades in World of Cricket via following means:

Bilateral Series

- [ 2 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning a Bilateral Series with 6 to 8 matches in it
- [ 1 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrade for winning a Bilateral Series with 3 to 5 matches in it

Multilateral Tournaments

- [ 2 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning a Multilateral Tournament with 5+ teams in it
- [ 1 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrade for winning a Multilateral Tournament with 3-4 teams in it

WCC Global Events

- [10]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning the WCC Cricket World Cup
- [ 6 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for being the runners-up of the WCC Cricket World Cup
- [ 4 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for being a semi-finalist in the WCC Cricket World Cup

- [ 6 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning the WCC World Test Championship
- [ 4 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for being the runners-up of the WCC World Test Championship

- [ 3 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning the WCC Knockout Trophy
- [ 2 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for being the runners-up of the WCC Knockout Trophy
- [ 1 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrade for being a semi-finalist in the WCC Knockout Trophy

- [ 3 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning a Commonwealth Games gold medal
- [ 2 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades for winning a Commonwealth Games sliver medal
- [ 1 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrade for winning a Commonwealth Games bronze medal​
Domestic Cricket

- [ 6 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades if your domestic league has 46-60 matches in total
- [ 5 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades if your domestic league has 35-45 matches in total
- [ 4 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades if your domestic league has 25-34 matches in total
- [ 3 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades if your domestic league has 16-24 matches in total
- [ 2 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades if your domestic league has 9-15 matches in total
- [ 1 ]
PGL51gy.png
upgrades if your domestic league has 3-8 matches in total

* Upgrades are applicable to domestic champions only​

Player Ratings

These are simulator numbers for Syedur Rahman's Cricket Simulator, which can be emulated by anyone.
Needless to point out, batting ratings are wildly different than bowling ratings. That's just how the sim works with some 'magic' numbers unfortunately.

:bat: TYPE:bro::slvo::goldo::purpo::blueo::redo:
Rabbit012345
Plucky tailender468101214
Firefighter182325283336
Accumulator333640424551
Hitter303743515466
Run machine404251546372
:bwl: TYPE:bro::slvo::goldo::purpo::blueo::redo:
Does not bowl999999999999
Part-timer/occasional524845424038
Stock bowler403837363534
First change363433323130
Strike bowler343231302928
Spearhead/Magician323028262422

* Bowling ratings mentioned above are for Medium-Fast & Finger Spin styles
* Fast & Wrist Spin styles are rated +2 points (compared to the ratings above)
* Medium & Slow styles are rated -2 points (compared to the ratings above)​

Player Injuries

Injuries are randomly simulated to give this league somewhat of a realistic edge.
Players that play without a rest are more likely to get injured.

Following are the types of injuries:

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 1

* Can play with a 25% ratings decrease; 50% chance of developing a Degree 2 injury
- Heals fully after a one-game rest

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 2

* Can play with a 50% ratings decrease; 75% chance of developing a Degree 3 injury
- Heals fully after a two-game rest

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 3

* Out for one game; instantly made unavailable
- Can play one game early with a 50% ratings decrease upon return. Heals fully after a two-game rest.

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 4

* Out for two to three games; instantly made unavailable
- Can play one game early with a 25% ratings decrease upon return. Heals fully after a three-game rest

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 5

* Out for four to five games; instantly made unavailable
- Can play one game early with a 10% ratings decrease upon return. Heals fully after a five-game rest

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 6

* Out for six to ten games; instantly made unavailable
- Heals fully after recovering from injury

c3pVZBa.png
Degree 7

:x: Ruled out for the remainder of the series/tournament
- Made unavailable for the remainder of the series/tournament​
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
SIGN-UP NOW!

Take control of literally any country in the world! Rewrite the very history of this sport!

"The World Is YOURS To Take"

To sign-up, simply state the name of the country you wish to take charge of. I will then contact you via private message with further details about your sign-up.

You can sign-up for any team except the ones that have been chosen by other members already:

BHzuIii.png
Canada @ahmedleo414
doy9jTr.png
Germany @Na Maloom Afraad
ov2tScd.png
Guernsey @Neptune
06218oL.png
India @Pinch hitter
c8olj39.png
Nepal @Disharies
NiYES6k.png
New Zealand @TSPrathik
jB27HsV.png
Niue @Till Valhalla
DILVQex.png
North Korea @Parth D
DhQiDDJ.png
Pakistan @CerealKiller
nwiHf42.png
Republic of Ireland @Aislabie
UCWzYkt.png
United States of America @WutUpMahGlipGlops

And remember, sign-ups are ALWAYS open!​
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
CREDITS

@Aislabie
[ initial concept, International rankings formulae, player creation form ]

@VC the slogger
[ initial concept, simulator rating guidelines ]

@CerealKiller, @Parth D
[ invaluable feedback ]

@Aggz
[ player injuries system ]

@Iridium
[ player tiers concept and orbs ]

Massive, massive respect to @Aislabie who has contributed to this the most.
Not only by allowing me to use the initial concept of the league, but as an overall contributor to this thread too.​
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
FAQs

This is where most important and informative user queries will live.​

RE: CONFEDERATIONS

Q: How do I form a Confederation?

A: It's simple. You court in as many people from your continent as you can, and ask them if they want to form a confederation with you. Once they agree, DM me their names and I'll set it up. The 'President' of your confederation is the main match-simmer for your continental events and gets to decide on the tournament formats, names, hosts, fixtures, place in the calendar etc. They have the complete freedom of putting in as little effort as they can, and it will be completely acceptable. The only thing that is required of them is that they follow the WCC ratings guide I'll be sending over to them.

The acting president can resign whenever they please, and handover the duties to whomever will accept them. All games simmed by that simmer will be officially sanctioned by WCC. They will receive a reserved window in the International calendar, the games will have implications on rankings and therefore World Cup qualification, and most importantly, this will serve as another avenue to earn upgrades from.

RE: PLAYER OPTIMIZATION

Q: Why is the Wrist Spin attribute pricier than the Finger Spin attribute?

A: Because it supports the IRL theory of Fast and Wrist Spin bowling being harder to bowl and play. And it isn't just a blatant attempt to jack up the price of having a proper pace-demon or a spin-wiz, both attributes are rated 2 points better in the simulator too. Much like how Medium-Fast and Finger Spin are rated 2 points better than Medium and Slow bowling styles.
 
Last edited:

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
Welcome to the...
WORLD OF CRICKET

qHb4Ogo.png


"Everybody Wants To Rule The World"

Current Timeline: 1999-2003

Each season of the league is a 4-year cycle culminating in the final of the Cricket World Cup.

SIGN-UP NOW!

Take control of literally any country in the world! Rewrite the very history of this sport!

"The World Is YOURS To Take"​
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

  • Top