Archive
Season 19
Awards
Zimbabwe Premier League Winner:
Southern Rocks - Aislabie & ahmedleo414
Zimbabwe Academies League - Season 4
Zimbabwe Academies League Winner:
Harare Eagles Academy - Na Maloom Afraad
Season 18
Awards
Zimbabwe Premier League Winner:
Triangle Tigers - Umair7 & VC the slogger
Season 17
Awards
Zimbabwe Premier League Winner:
Triangle Tigers - Umair7 & VC the slogger
Zimbabwe Academies League - Season 3
Zimbabwe Academies League Winner:
Triangle Academy - Umair7
Reserve Team Managers:
Viper.
List of Players:
Local:
Harare Metropolitan Eagles: Larvet Masunda Kudzai Maunze (spin) Tinashe Nenhunzi (spin) Matthew Welch Cunningham Ncube Marshal Takodza (spin) Munashe Zata (pace) Tawanda Dzikiti Owen Muzondo Tadiwanashe Nyangani Lions: Campbell Macmillan Ronak Patel Manicaland Mountaineers: Tinashe Chiorah Baxon Gopito (spin) Tariro Makauyo Timycen Maruma Definate Mawadzi (spin) Kudzai Sauramba Nigel Bonyongwe Dane Schadendorf Clive Chitumba (pace) Fortune Mhlanga Prosper Mugeri Mashford Shungu Brighton Chipungu Vincent Masekesa John Masara Midlands Rhinos: Ben Curran Charles Kunje (spin) Prince Masvaure (spin) Bright Matsiwe Remembrance Nyathi Tafara Chingwara Michael Chinouya Neville Madziva Ronald Masocha Davis Murwendo Manson Chikowero Victor Chirwa Wallace Mubayiwa Simon Mugava Bulawayo Metropolitan Tuskers: Hamid Ali (pace) Munashe Chimusoro Tanunurwa Makoni Nkosana Mpofu (spin) Taffy Mupariwa Thamsanqa Nunu (spin) Bright Phiri Dalubhle Mboyi Adrian Mupembe Allan Chigoma (spin) Brandon James (pace) Mgcini Dube Prince Kaunda Tawanda Maposa Arnold Shara Charlton Tshuma Tanatswa Bechani Southern Rocks: Brian Mudzinganyama (spin) Ashley Mufandauya Blessed Muzite (spin) Jayden Schadendorf (pace) Alvin Chiradza Richmond Mutumbami Tafadzwa Tsiga (spin) Alistair Frost (pace) Takudzwa Chataira Keith Jaure Nigel Mupurura Cuthbert Musoko Nkosilathi Nungu Priviledge Chesa Dylan Hondo Overseas Locals: Reginald Nehonde (spin) Daniel Jakiel Sakhumuzi Ndlela |
International:
Afganistan: Rahmat Shah (spin) Hashmatullah Shahidi Ibrahim Zadran Najibullah Zadran Ikram Alikhil Rahmanullah Gurbaz Mohammad Nabi (spin) Azmatullah Omarzai (pace) Fazalhuq Farooqi Abdul Rahman Naveem-ul-Haq Mujeeb Ur Rahman Australia: Glenn Maxwell (spin) David Warner Alex Carey Josh Inglis Sean Abbott (pace) Ashton Agar (spin) Marcus Stoinis (pace) Pat Cummins Bangladesh: Liton Das Tanzid Hasan Towhid Hridoy Mahmudullah (spin) Najmul Hossain Shanto Mushfiqur Rahim Mahedi Hasan (spin) Taskin Ahmed Shoriful Islam Hasan Mahmud Mustafizur Rahman Tanzim Hasan Sakib Nasum Ahmed England: Harry Brook Liam Livingstone (spin) Jason Roy Jonny Bairstow Moeen Ali (spin) Gus Atkinson Reece Topley David Willey Chris Woakes Mark Wood India: Shreyas Iyer Suryakumar Yadav Ishan Kishan Rishabh Pant Lokesh Rahul Axar Patel (spin) Shardul Thakur New Zealand: Tom Latham Kane Williamson Rachin Ravindra (spin) Will Young Glenn Phillips Mark Chapman (spin) James Neesham (pace) Lockie Ferguson Matt Henry Tim Southee Mitchell Santner Ish Sodhi Pakistan: Iftikhar Ahmed Abdullah Shafique Saud Shakeel Iman-ul-Haq Fakhar Zaman Shadab Khan (spin) Mohammad Nawaz (spin) Agha Salman (spin) Mohammad Wasim (pace) Hasan Ali Haris Rauf Usama Mir South Africa: Reeza Hendricks Aiden Markram (spin) David Miller Rassie van der Dussen Quinton de Kock Gerald Coetzee Sisanda Magala Lungi Ngidi Anrich Nortje Andile Phehlukwayo Kagiso Rabada Keshav Maharaj Tabraiz Shamsi Sri Lanka: Dhananjaya de Silva (spin) Dimuth Karunaratne Kusal Mendis Pathum Nissanka Kusal Perera Sadeera Samarawickrama Dushan Hemantha (spin) Dasun Shanaka (pace) Lahiru Kumara Dilshan Madushanka Matheesha Pathirana Kasun Rajitha Maheesh Theekshana Dunith Wellalage West Indies: Roston Chase (spin) Evin Lewis Nicholas Pooran Shai Hope Jason Holder (pace) Andre Russell (pace) Sheldon Cottrell Alzarri Joseph Kemar Roach Oshane Thomas |
Fixtures:
Preseason Mountaineers v Eagles Best of 3 Manicaland Mountaineers v Mashonaland Eagles - Manicaland won by 40 runs Manicaland Mountaineers v Mashonaland Eagles - Manicaland won by 4 runs Mashonaland Eagles v Midlands Rhinos - Mashonaland Eagles won by 6 wickets (with 58 balls remaining) Triangle Tigers v Manicaland Mountaineers - Triangle Tigers won by 8 wickets (with 30 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Matabeleland Tuskers - Southern Rocks won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining) Midlands Rhinos v Triangle Tigers - Midlands Rhinos won by 4 runs Matabeleland Tuskers v Mashonaland Eagles - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 5 wickets (with 87 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Southern Rocks - Southern Rocks won by 5 wickets (with 37 balls remaining) Zimbabwe Premier League Week 1 Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos - Manicaland won by 7 wickets (with 48 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Matabeleland Tuskers - Southern Rocks won by 4 wickets (with 24 balls remaining) Triangle Tigers v Mashonaland Eagles - Triangle Tigers won by 25 runs Week 2 Matabeleland Tuskers v Manicaland Mountaineers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 9 wickets (with 34 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Midlands Rhinos - Mashonaland Eagles won by 43 runs Triangle Tigers v Southern Rocks - Triangle Tigers won by 6 wickets (with 21 balls remaining) Week 3 Manicaland Mountaineers v Mashonaland Eagles - Manicaland won by 4 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) Matabeleland Tuskers v Triangle Tigers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 8 wickets (with 104 balls remaining) Midlands Rhinos v Southern Rocks - Midlands Rhinos won by 6 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) Week 4 Triangle Tigers v Manicaland Mountaineers - Triangle Tigers won by 7 wickets (with 69 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Mashonaland Eagles - Southern Rocks won by 3 runs Midlands Rhinos v Matabeleland Tuskers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 15 runs Week 5 Manicaland Mountaineers v Southern Rocks - Southern Rocks won by 3 wickets (with 0 balls remaining) Triangle Tigers v Midlands Rhinos - Triangle Tigers won by 48 runs Mashonaland Eagles v Matabeleland Tuskers - Mashonaland Eagles won by 36 runs Week 6 Midlands Rhinos v Manicaland Mountaineers - Manicaland won by 7 wickets (with 36 balls remaining) Matabeleland Tuskers v Southern Rocks - Southern Rocks won by 8 wickets (with 31 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Triangle Tigers - Mashonaland Eagles won by 6 wickets (with 74 balls remaining) Week 7 Manicaland Mountaineers v Matabeleland Tuskers - Manicaland won by 6 wickets (with 39 balls remaining) Midlands Rhinos v Mashonaland Eagles - Midlands Rhinos won by 7 wickets (with 81 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers - Triangle Tigers won by 44 runs Week 8 Mashonaland Eagles v Manicaland Mountaineers - Manicaland won by 19 runs Triangle Tigers v Matabeleland Tuskers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 7 wickets (125 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Midlands Rhinos - Southern Rocks won by 7 wickets (with 34 balls remaining) Week 9 Manicaland Mountaineers v Triangle Tigers - Manicaland won by 7 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Southern Rocks - Southern Rocks won by 10 runs Matabeleland Tuskers v Midlands Rhinos - Midlands Rhinos won by 5 wickets (with 20 balls remaining) Week 10 Southern Rocks v Manicaland Mountaineers - Manicaland won by 74 runs Midlands Rhinos v Triangle Tigers - Triangle Tigers won by 3 wickets (with 36 balls remaining) Matabeleland Tuskers v Mashonaland Eagles - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining) Finals Qualifier 1 Manicaland Mountaineers v Triangle Tigers - Manicaland won by 31 runs Elimination Final Southern Rocks v Matabeleland Tuskers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 11 runs Qualifier 2 Triangle Tigers v Matabeleland Tuskers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 8 wickets (with 134 balls remaining) Grand Finals Series Manicaland Mountaineers v Matabeleland Tuskers - Manicaland won by 4 wickets (with 11 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Matabeleland Tuskers - Manicaland won by 45 runs Manicaland Mountaineers v Matabeleland Tuskers - Manicaland won by 4 wickets (with 72 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers won the Best of 5 Series. |
Mashonaland Eagles
Home Grounds: Harare Sports Club, Harare & Old Hararians, Harare
Team Managers: Na Maloom Afraad
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19
Place |5th |6th |1st |6th |1st |2nd |4th |5th |5th |1st |5th |6th |6th |3rd |6th |1st |4th |3rd |6th
Babar Azam Jayden Goodwin (spin) Tadiwanashe Marumani Rodney Mupfudza (spin) (Academy) Joe Root (spin) Cephas Zhuwao Wessly Madhevere (spin) Brandon Mavuta (spin) Ben Stokes (pace) Jofra Archer Tanaka Chivanga Brad Evans Alex Falao (Academy) (Edward Byrom Medal Winner) Dustin Melton Richard Ngarava Rashid Khan Tapiwa Mufudza Adam Zampa |
Manicaland Mountaineers
Home Ground: Mutare Sports Club, Mutare
Team Managers: ABDULLAH & CerealKiller (Andy Flower Medal Winner)
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19
Place |2nd |2nd |3rd |1st |4th |4th |3rd |4th |2nd |6th |2nd |1st |3rd |4th |1st |6th |5th |2nd |4th
Eddie Byrom (spin) Chamu Chibhabha (pace) Joylord Gumbie Tafadzwanashe Kaitano Dion Myers (pace) Sikandar Raza (spin) Mohammad Rizwan Rohit Sharma Shakib Al Hasan (spin) Ryan Higgins (pace) Ravindra Jadeja (spin) Shaheen Afridi Nathan Gilchrist Chris Mpofu Blessing Muzarabani Donald Tiripano Mitchell Starc Peter Younghusband |
Midlands Rhinos
Home Ground: Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Team Manager: Till Valhalla
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19
Place |3rd |1st |5th |3rd |3rd |6th |6th |6th |6th |4th |6th |3rd |2nd |2nd |5th |2nd |6th |6th |3rd
Innocent Kaia Heinrich Klaasen Spencer Magodo Peter Moor Tarisai Musakanda (Academy) Milton Shumba (spin) Steven Smith Johnathan Campbell (spin) Mitchell Marsh (pace) Daryl Mitchell (pace) Shingi Masakadza (pace) Trent Boult Tendai Chatara Tinashe Muchawaya Sydney Murombo Naseem Shah Tendekai Mataranyika Ainsley Ndlovu |
Southern Rocks
Home Ground: Masvingo Sports Club, Masvingo
Team Manager: Paranoid Kendroid
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19
Place |1st |5th |4th |2nd |2nd |5th |2nd |2nd |4th |5th |4th |5th |1st |6th |2nd |4th |2nd |5th |1st
Jos Buttler (Grant Flower Medal Winner) Regis Chakabva Craig Ervine Roy Kaia (spin) (Academy) Tinashe Kamunhukamwe Kevin Kasuza Virat Kohli Sam Curran (pace) Tom Curran (pace) Mehidy Hasan Miraz (spin) Hardik Pandya (pace) Faraz Akram Brydon Carse Trevor Gwandu Kudakwashe Macheka (Academy) Mohammed Shami Tendai Chisoro Adil Rashid |
Triangle Tigers
Home Ground: Triangle Country Club, Triangle
Team Managers: Umair7
Season | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19
Place |5th |4th |5th |1st |1st |5th
Hilton Cartwright (pace) Devon Conway Stephen Eskinazi Dawid Malan Tinotenda Mutombodzi (spin) (Academy) Tawanda Muyeye (spin) Matthew Welch (Academy) Nick Welch Colin de Grandhomme (pace) Cameron Green (pace) Michael Booth Josh Hazlewood Carl Mumba Victor Nyauchi Mohammad Siraj Shane Snater Wellington Masakadza Kuldeep Yadav |
Matabeleland Tuskers
Home Ground: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Team Managers: Pinch hitter & pillowprocter
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19
Place |6th |4th |2nd |5th |6th |1st |5th |3rd |3rd |2nd |1st |2nd |4th |1st |3rd |3rd |3rd |4th |2nd
Temba Bavuma Brian Bennett (spin) Brian Chari (spin) (Academy) Shubman Gill Travis Head (spin) Clive Madande Nyasha Mayavo Tony Munyonga (spin) Sean Williams (spin) (Heath Streak Medal Winner) Charith Asalanka (spin) Ryan Burl (spin) Marco Jansen (pace) Luke Jongwe (pace) William Mashinge (pace) Tashinga Musekiwa (pace) Jasprit Bumrah Ernest Masuku Travor Mutsamba |
Banner & Zimbabwe Premier league logo made by Pranav
Team logos made by Pinch hitter.
Last edited: