Story England-ECB looking ahead to a big 2003

Supreme General

County Cricketer
Joined
Dec 10, 2022
First set of overseas signings

The ECB is pleased to announce that we currently have 5 overseas deals signed for players to join the NRC.
They are the following:


  • Moises Costa (Spain) :bat: :slvo:. The regular Spanish top order international batter will be joining to strengthen The Red Roses.
  • Håkon Kaldefoss :nor: :bat::slvo:. A massive coup for The Northerners, getting a massively experienced opener with the 10th most test runs at a very impressive 47 average.
  • Inzamam Wasim :wal: :ar::bro:. The record holder for the most wickets in a test innings and a highly versatile Welsh international will be crossing the River Severn to England and will represent the East Midlands.
  • Wendell Corden-Cox :ber: :ar: :slvo:. A new young up and coming starlet coming from Bermuda with already impressive record in Bermudian domestic cricket has caught many scouts attention and will be linking up with the South Coast.
  • Clinton Hintz :nz: :bwl: :bro:. The world’s number one ranked test bowler has agreed to grace the NRC with his presence and will be joining the Home Counties
 
Last edited:

Supreme General

County Cricketer
Joined
Dec 10, 2022
Latest Overseas player to sign up for the NRC is
Daemon Moropoulos :bat: :slvo:the Greek national captain is to join The Suns. They go into it knowing he won't be available for some games due to international commitments but their management thinks it is worth it due to the level of quality they would be bringing in
 
Last edited:

Supreme General

County Cricketer
Joined
Dec 10, 2022
Npower Regional Championship
PlayedWinsLossesDrawsBat BPBowl BPTotal
1.The Suns7520112192
2.East Midlands752082189
3.Red Rose7430132182
4.West Midlands7430102179
5.The Northerners734072164
6.Southern Coast7250162161
7.The Westerlands734042158
8.Home Counties725081951


Points System
  • For a win, 12 points, plus any points scored in the first innings.
  • In a tie, each side to score six points, plus any points scored in the first innings.
  • In a drawn match, each side to score four points, plus any points scored in the first innings.
  • If the scores are equal in a drawn match, the side batting in the fourth innings to score six points plus any points scored in the first innings, and the opposing side to score four points plus any points scored in the first innings.
  • Batting Bonus points after 130 overs of each team's first innings:
200 to 249 runs 1 point
250 to 299 runs 2 points
300 to 349 runs 3 points
350 to 399 runs 4 points
400 runs or over 5 points​
  • Bowling Bonus points after 130 overs of each team's first innings:​
3 to 5 wickets taken 1 point
6 to 8 wickets taken 2 points
9 to 10 wickets taken 3 points



Fixtures

Matchweek 1(14th-17th Mar)
West Midlands vs The Northeners- West Midlands win by Innings & 12 runs
The Westerlands vs Home Counties- Home Counties win by 1 run
The Suns vs Red Rose- Red Rose win by 10 wickets
Southern Coast vs East Midlands- Southern coast win by 1 wicket


Matchweek 2(21st-24th Mar)
The Northeners vs The Westerlands- Westerlands win by 40 runs
The Suns vs West Midlands- The Suns win by 349 runs
Southern Coast vs Home Counties- Home counties win by 131 runs
East Midlands vs Red Rose- Red Rose win by 16 runs


Matchweek 3(28th-31st Mar)
The Suns vs The Northeners-
Southern Coast vs The Westerlands-
East Midlands vs West Midlands-
Red Rose vs Home Counties


Matchweek 4(4th-7th Apr)
The Northeners vs Southern Coast-
East Midlands vs The Suns-
Red Rose vs The Westerlands-
Home Counties vs West Midlands-


Matchweek 5(2nd-5th May)
East Midlands vs The Northeners-
Red Rose vs Southern Coast-
Home Counties vs The Suns-
West Midlands vs The Westerlands-


Matchweek 6(9th-12th May)
The Northerners vs Red Rose-
Home Counties vs East Midlands-
West Midlands vs Southern Coast-
The Westerlands vs The Suns


Matchweek 7(16th-19th May)
Home Counties v The Northeners-
West Midlands vs Red Rose-
The Westerlands vs East Midlands-
The Suns vs Southern Coast-


 
Last edited:

Supreme General

County Cricketer
Joined
Dec 10, 2022
Code:
The Westerlands vs Home Counties at Bristol County Ground

Home Counties 230 & 128
The Westerlands 158 & 199

Home Counties win by 1 run
Player of the Match: Julian Richards

Points: Home Counties 16 (1 Bat 3 Bowl) The Westerlands 3 (3 Bowl)

Cricket 22_20230923000721.jpgCricket 22_20230923000732.jpgCricket 22_20230923000743.jpgCricket 22_20230923000755.jpgCricket 22_20230923000804.jpgCricket 22_20230923000908.jpgCricket 22_20230923000918.jpgCricket 22_20230923000931.jpgCricket 22_20230923000941.jpg
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top