The Indian Super League was founded in 2013 in an effort to make football a top sport in India and to make Indian football a major player worldwide.Unlike the majority of football leagues around the world, the ISL does not use the promotion and relagation system but instead a franchise system in which eight teams were created to participate in the league.
The inaugural season of the league started on 12 October 2014 and concluded on 20 December 2014.The current champions are Atlético de Kolkata, who won the 2014 season by beating the Kerala Blasters 1–0.
Match Date Time (local) Team1 vs Team2
- 1 3 Oct 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 2 4 Oct 19:00 FC Goa vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 3 5 Oct 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs FC Pune City
- 4 6 Oct 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs NorthEast United FC
- 5 7 Oct 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs FC Goa
- 6 8 Oct 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs Chennaiyin FC
- 7 9 Oct 19:00 FC Pune City vs NorthEast United FC
- 8 10 Oct 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs Mumbai City FC
- 9 11 Oct 19:00 FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC
- 10 13 Oct 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 11 14 Oct 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs FC Pune City
- 12 15 Oct 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs Mumbai City FC
- 13 16 Oct 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs FC Goa
- 14 17 Oct 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 15 18 Oct 19:00 FC Pune City vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 16 20 Oct 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC
- 17 21 Oct 19:00 FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 18 22 Oct 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs Mumbai City FC
- 19 23 Oct 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 20 24 Oct 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs FC Pune City
- 21 25 Oct 19:00 FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC
- 22 27 Oct 19:00 FC Pune City vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 23 28 Oct 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs NorthEast United FC
- 24 29 Oct 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 25 30 Oct 19:00 FC Goa vs FC Pune City
- 26 31 Oct 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs Chennaiyin FC
- 27 1 Nov 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 28 4 Nov 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs NorthEast United FC
- 29 5 Nov 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs FC Pune City
- 30 6 Nov 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs FC Goa
- 31 7 Nov 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 32 8 Nov 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs NorthEast United FC
- 33 10 Nov 19:00 FC Pune City vs FC Goa
- 34 11 Nov 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 35 12 Nov 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs NorthEast United FC
- 36 13 Nov 19:00 FC Pune City vs Mumbai City FC
- 37 14 Nov 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 38 15 Nov 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 39 17 Nov 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs FC Goa
- 40 18 Nov 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs Chennaiyin FC
- 41 19 Nov 19:00 FC Pune City vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 42 20 Nov 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC
- 43 21 Nov 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 44 22 Nov 19:00 FC Goa vs Atlético de Kolkata
- 45 24 Nov 19:00 Chennaiyin FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 46 25 Nov 19:00 FC Goa vs NorthEast United FC
- 47 26 Nov 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC
- 48 27 Nov 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs FC Pune City
- 49 28 Nov 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 50 29 Nov 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs FC Goa
- 51 1 Dec 19:00 Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC
- 52 2 Dec 19:00 NorthEast United FC vs FC Pune City
- 53 3 Dec 19:00 Delhi Dynamos FC vs FC Goa
- 54 4 Dec 19:00 Atlético de Kolkata vs Mumbai City FC
- 55 5 Dec 19:00 FC Pune City vs Chennaiyin FC
- 56 6 Dec 19:00 Kerala Blasters FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC
- 57 11 Dec 19:00 Semi-Final 1 (1st Leg)
- 58 12 Dec 19:00 Semi-Final 2 (1st Leg)
- 59 15 Dec 19:00 Semi-Final 1 (2nd Leg)
- 60 16 Dec 19:00 Semi-Final 2 (2nd Leg)
- 61 20 Dec 19:00 final
Last edited: