Aussie Team
Panel of Selectors
- Joined
- Dec 22, 2009
- Online Cricket Games Owned
-
The West Indies Cricket Board have created Western Premier League which has been in the form of the Domestic cricket. They approved plans for this 50-over competition starting in the late December 2010. The WICB has appointed NSW selector Andrew as the Manager for this domestic season. They will now consider the playing condition and other technical issues. "I'm pretty sure that this'd be a fantastic development in the domestic cricket season." - Dr Julian Hunte.
Arcapita and West Indies and WICB has agreed a new sponsorship deal of Cricket County. Worth $1.5 million to the WICB over the three-year, the new deal will see the Arcapita taking over from its affinity , and the competition will be entitled the Arcapita 50-over Cup. Following three very successful seasons in the tournament, the company now wants its main public to be able to benefit from the awareness-raising opportunities. "We are delighted that Arcapita has decided to extend the sponsorship for another three seasons." - Dr. Julian R. Hunte
Information
There're 8 franchises and these franchises have been divided into two groups and each team will play every other team in their group twices (home and away). The top two teams from this two groups will qualify for the semi-finals. "We're delighted to welcome the franchises and the title sponsor as it gives an opportunity to work as a relationship." - Dr Julian Hunte. The format is often 50-over and this'll be simulated by Cricsim. The squad consist of 18 members - 8 overseas players and 9 country players which includes an icon player.
Fixture/Points Table
Warm-up: Round 1
The Jamaican Abusement Park v Grenada Golems at Dominica
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates v St. Kitts & Nevis at Dominica
Guyana Greats v St. Lucia at Dominica
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v Barbados Brigadiers at Dominica
Warm-up: Round 2
Guyana Greats v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Dominica
Barbados Brigadiers v Grenada Golems at Dominica
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v The Jamaican Abusement Park at Dominica
St. Lucia v St. Kitts & Nevis at Dominica
Group A
Barbados Brigadiers
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates
Grenada Golems
St. Kitts & Nevis
Group B
Guyana Greats
The Jamaican Abusement Park
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts
St. Lucia
Round 1
Group A
Barbados Brigadiers v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Barbados
Grenada Golems v St. Kitts & Nevis at Gros Islet
Group B
Guyana Greats v The Jamaican Abusement Park at Georgetown
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v St. Lucia at Port of Spain
Round 2
Group A
St. Kitts & Nevis v Barbados Brigadiers at Basseterre
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates v Grenada Golems at Antigua
Group B
St. Lucia v Guyana Greats at Dominica
The Jamaican Abusement Park v Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts at Kingston
Round 3
Group A
Barbados Brigadiers v Grenada Golems at Barbados
St. Kitts & Nevis v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Basseterre
Group B
Guyana Greats v Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts at Georgetown
St. Lucia v The Jamaican Abusement Park at Dominica
Round 4
Group A
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates v Barbados Brigadiers at Antigua
St. Kitts & Nevis v Grenada Golems at Basseterre
Group B
The Jamaican Abusement Park v Guyana Greats at Kingston
St. Lucia v Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts at Dominica
Round 5
Group A
Barbados Brigadiers v St. Kitts & Nevis at Barbados
Grenada Golems v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Gros Islet
Group B
Guyana Greats v St. Lucia at Georgetown
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v The Jamaican Abusement Park at Port of Spain
Round 6
Group A
Grenada Golems v Barbados Brigadiers at Gros Islet
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates v St. Kitts & Nevis at Antigua
Group B
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v Guyana Greats at Port of Spain
The Jamaican Abusement Park v St. Lucia at Kingston
Round 7
Barbados Brigadiers v Guyana Greats at Barbados
Grenada Golems v Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts at Gros Islet
St. Kitts & Nevis v St. Lucia at Basseterre
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates v The Jamaican Abusement Park at Antigua
Round 8
Barbados Brigadiers v Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts at Barbados
Guyana Greats v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Georgetown
St. Lucia v Grenada Golems at Dominica
The Jamaican Abusement Park v St. Kitts & Nevis at Kingston
Round 9
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Port of Spain
Grenada Golems v Barbados Brigadiers at Gros Islet
St. Kitts & Nevis v Guyana Greats at Basseterre
The Jamaican Abusement Park v St. Lucia at Kingston
Round 10
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts v St. Kitts & Nevis at Port of Spain
St. Lucia v Antigua & Barbuda Pirates at Basseterre
Guyana Greats v Barbados Brigadiers at Georgetown
The Jamaican Abusement Park v Grenada Golems at Kingston
Qualifying final 1 - TBA v TBA at TBA
Qualifying final 2 - TBA v TBA at TBA
Semi-final 1 - TBA v TBA at TBA
Semi-final 2 - TBA v St. TBA at TBA
Finals day - TBA vTBA at TBA
The Franchises
Season 2 Runners-up
Season 3 Winners
Antigua & Barbuda Pirates
Home Ground - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua
Manager - CG123
Coach - Stephen Fleming
Batsmen -
Graeme Smith
Adrian Barath
Kevin Pietersen
Devon Smith
Shawn Findlay
Daren Ganga
JP Duminy
Wicket-keepers -
Chadwick Walton
Tillakaratne Dilshan
All-rounders -
Daniel Vettori
Dwayne Smith
Paul Collingwood
Bowlers -
Kyle Mills
Tino Best
Jason Holder
Lonwabo Tsotsobe
Nikita Miller
Jermaine Lawson
Barbados Brigadiers
Home ground - Kensington Oval, Barbados
Manager - The Rock?
Coach - Viv Richards
Batsmen -
Michael Hussey
Ross Taylor
Brendan Nash
Michael Clarke
Dale Richards
Xavier Marshall
Floyd Reifer
Wicket-keepers -
Horace Miller
Jahmar Hamilton
All-rounders -
Christopher Barnwell
Johan Botha
Kane Williamson
Bowlers -
Ravichandran Ashwin
Morne Morkel
Jacques Taylor
Anthony Martin
Kemar Roach
Lasith Malinga
Season 1 Champions
Season 3 Runners-up
Grenada Golems
Home Ground - Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet
Manager - Iridium
Coach - Martin Crowe
Batsmen -
Ramnaresh Sarwan
Ricky Ponting
Chesney Hughes
Cameron White
Jesse Ryder
Marlon Samuels
Wicket-keepers -
Brendon McCullum
Derwin Christian
All-rounders -
David Bernard
Esuan Crandon
Bowlers -
Lionel Baker
Graeme Swann
Darren Sammy
Umar Gul
Dale Steyn
Shaun Tait
Shane Shillingford
Corey Collymore
Season 2 Champions
Season 1 Runners-up
Guyana Greats
Home Ground - Bourda, Georgetown
Manager - Hedger_14
Coach - Steve Waugh
Batsmen -
Shiv Chanderpaul
Travis Dowlin
Sewnarine Chattergoon
Alastair Cook
Brad Hodge
Kieran Powell
Wicket-keepers -
AB de Villiers
Tim Paine
All-rounders -
Narsingh Deonarine
Albie Morkel
Andre Russell
Ryan ten Doeschate
Bowlers -
Amit Jaggernauth
Ryan Harris
Sulieman Benn
Andrew Richards
James Anderson
Daren Powell
The Jamaican Abusement Park
Home Ground - Melbourne Park, Kingston
Manager - Riz7khan12
Coach - Brian Lara
Batsmen -
Chris Gayle
Darren Bravo
Brian Lara
Kraigg Brathwaite
Martin Nurse
Wicket-keepers -
Kumar Sangakkara
Carlton Baugh
Eoin Morgan
All-rounders -
Jacques Kallis
Angelo Mathews
Jacob Oram
Gary Mathurin
Bowlers -
Nelon Pascal
Doug Bollinger
Saeed Ajmal
Brett Lee
Jerome Taylor
Fidel Edwards
Batsmen -
Shaun Marsh
Romel Currency
Kirk Edwards
Gautam Gambhir
Suresh Raina
Callum Ferguson
Brenton Parchment
Wicket-keepers -
Denesh Ramdin
William Perkins
All-rounders -
Shakib Al Hasan
Liam Sebastien
Ryan Hinds
Bowlers -
Imran Khan
Mitchell Johnson
Chris Tremlett
Ryan Austin
Pedro Collins
Muttiah Muralitharan
Batsmen -
Sachin Tendulkar
Hashim Amla
Runako Morton
Virat Kohli
Jonathan Trott
Rahul Dravid
Wicket-keepers -
Keith Hibbert
Brad Haddin
All-rounders -
Shane Watson
Omari Banks
Gareth Breese
Tim Bresnan
Royston Crandon
Bowlers -
Sherwin Ganga
Gavin Tonge
Ravi Rampaul
Brendon Bess
Devendra Bishoo
Trinidad & Tobago Thunderbolts
Home ground - Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain
Manager - Zohaib
Coach - Desmond Haynes
Batsmen -
Virender Sehwag
Lendl Simmons
Umar Akmal
Martin Guptill
Fawad Alam
Wavell Hinds
Wicket-keepers -
MS Dhoni
Andre Fletcher
Devon Thomas
All-rounders -
Kieron Pollard
Dwayne Bravo
Kevin Stoute
Shahid Afridi
Rayad Emrit
Bowlers -
Stuart Broad
Zaheer Khan
Samuel Badree
Mervin Matthew
Credit to KBC and Pranav for Graphics
Last edited: