Low FPS on Windows 10?

Rex0

School Cricketer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
I used to play this game on Win 7 x64 and it ran fine at 60 fps. Just now I installed it on Windows 10 to give it a go. The game runs fine in the menu's but in the actual game it has continuous fps drops. Seems like it's running at 30 fps or something. What gives?

I have:
Latest Win 10 x64 (v20H2)
Almost latest Nvidia drivers (v457.30)
 

Life Warrior

Staff Member
Moderator
Fantasy Cricket Team
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Birmingham Phoenix
TPCL Titans
Joined
Nov 3, 2017
Location
India
Profile Flag
India
Online Cricket Games Owned
  1. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - Steam PC

Rex0

School Cricketer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Yes I tried that already, sorry that I forgot to mention it. No change, the game still has low fps.

I tried the two beta patches too. The fps problem seems to be fixed but the game has big load times now. When I start the game it gets stuck on the copyright screen and takes too much time to get to the the main menu. Every loading screen in the game is also taking too much time now.
 

GOKUL RAJ KAMARAJ

Fantasy Cricket Team
Fantasy Cricket Team
TPCL Titans
Joined
May 23, 2017
Location
Chennai
Profile Flag
India
Yes I tried that already, sorry that I forgot to mention it. No change, the game still has low fps.

I tried the two beta patches too. The fps problem seems to be fixed but the game has big load times now. When I start the game it gets stuck on the copyright screen and takes too much time to get to the the main menu. Every loading screen in the game is also taking too much time now.
What's your pc specification
 

wasteyouryouth

Staff Member
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Location
UK
Has you default settings for your monitor changed or something in Nvidia Control Panel? Or Vsync in the game.
 

Rex0

School Cricketer
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Has you default settings for your monitor changed or something in Nvidia Control Panel? Or Vsync in the game.
No, nothing changed. I checked the in-game graphics settings but the game doesn't have a Vsync setting.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top