For Fixtures and Results Click On It's Individual Tournament Tabs
Here on Planet Cricket, witness the Second league on New Zealand Domestic structure. This league comes with 3 different formats and 1 champion crowned in each format. 6 Domestic teams will battle out in First Class, ODD & T20 formats to be crowned champions.
The squad that will be used is the squad that the actual team has announced and few minor add ups will be done to accommodate players who internationally represent New Zealand.
The New Zealand Cricket Board have decided to scrape the rule of overseas players. There will be no overseas players taking part in this domestic season. Although few Domestic players are bound to be absent from this domestic season, mostly all are available.
Team Name - Auckland
Captain - Gareth Hopkins
Manager - Funknath
Squad
Code:Batsmen: Andrew de Boorder (DC) Martin Guptill (NZC) Anaru Kitchen (DC) Tim McIntosh (NZC) Jeet Raval (DC) Greg Todd (DC) - Pace Lou Vincent (OC) - PT Keeper Wicket-keepers: Gareth Hopkins (NZC) - Captain All-rounders: Colin de Grandhomme (DC) - Pace Colin Munro - Pace Pace Bowlers: Andre Adams (OC) Michael Bates (DC) Chris Martin (NZC) Kyle Mills (NZC) Lance Shaw (DC) Daryl Tuffey (NZC) Spin Bowlers: Roneel Hira (DC) Bhupinder Singh (DC)
Team Name - Canterbury
Captain - Peter Fulton
Manager - Bhargav
Squad
Code:Batsmen: Dean Brownlie (DC) Peter Fulton (DC) - Captain Tom Latham - PT Keeper Michael Papps (DC) - PT Keeper Shanan Stewart (DC) Wicket-keepers: Reece Young (DC) All-rounders: Corey Anderson (DC) - Pace Todd Astle (DC) - Spin Andrew Ellis (DC) - Pace Brandon Hiini - Pace Rob Nicol (DC) - Spin Logan van Beek - Pace Pace Bowlers: Hamish Bennett (DC) Carl Frauenstein (DC) Willie Lonsdale Ryan McCone Richard Sherlock (DC) Spin Bowlers: Martin Kain
Team Name - Central Districts
Captain - Jamie How
Manager - Tarun
Squad
Code:Carl Cachopa Jamie How (DC) - Captain Peter Ingram (DC) Brad Patton (DC) Mathew Sinclair (DC) - PT Keeper Ross Taylor (NZC) Tim Weston (DC) - PT Keeper Wicket-keepers: Kruger van Wyk (DC) All-rounders: Doug Bracewell (DC) - Pace Kieran Noema-Barnett (DC) - Pace Jacob Oram (NZC) - Pace George Worker - Spin Pace Bowlers: Michael Mason (DC) Mitchell McClenaghan (DC) Adam Milne (DC) Seth Rance Ben Wheeler Spin Bowlers: Tarun Nethula (DC)
Team Name - Northern Districts
Captain - James Marshall
Manager - P23456789
Squad
Code:Anton Devcich (DC) - Spin Daniel Flynn (DC) James Marshall (DC) - Captain Michael Parlane (DC) BJ Watling (NZC) - PT Keeper Brad Wilson (DC) Wicket-keepers: Peter McGlashan (DC) All-rounders: Jono Boult (DC) - Spin Scott Styris (NZC) - Pace Daniel Vettori (NZC) - Spin Kane Williamson (NZC) - Spin Joseph Yovich (DC) - Pace Pace Bowlers: Graeme Aldridge (DC) Brent Arnel (NZC) Trent Boult (DC) Bradley Scott (DC) Tim Southee (NZC)
Team Name - Otago Voltz
Captain - Craig Cumming
Manager - Mohit
Squad
Code:Michael Bracewell - PT Keeper Darren Broom (DC) Neil Broom (DC) Craig Cumming (DC) - Pace - Captain Shaun Haig (DC) - PT Keeper Aaron Redmond (DC) - Spin Hamish Rutherford Wicket-keepers: Derek de Boorder (DC) Brendon McCullum (NZC) All-rounders: Nathan McCullum (NZC) - Spin Sam Wells (DC) - Pace Pace Bowlers: Anthony Bullick (DC) Ian Butler (DC) James McMillan Warren McSkimming (DC) Craig Smith Neil Wagner (DC) Spin Bowlers: Nick Beard (DC)
Team Name - Wellington Firebirds
Captain - Grant Elliot
Manager - Zayed
Squad
Code:Cameron Merchant (DC) Stephen Murdoch Neal Parlane (DC) Michael Pollard Jesse Ryder (NZC) - Pace Wicket-keepers: Joe Austin-Smellie (DC) All-rounders: Harry Boam (DC) - Pace Dewayne Bowden (DC) - Pace Grant Elliott (NZC) - Pace - Captain James Franklin (DC) - Pace Stewart Rhodes - Pace Luke Woodcock (DC) - Spin Pace Bowlers: Leighton Burtt (DC) Mark Gillespie (DC) Andy McKay (NZC) Iain O'Brien (OC) Spin Bowlers: Jeetan Patel (NZC)
Auckland VS Canterbury @ Eden Park - Warm Up Match
Northern Districts VS Central Districts @ Basin Reserve - Warm Up Match
Wellington Firebirds VS Otago Voltz @ Seddon Park - Warm Up Match
Last edited: