Making Stumps And Pitch Ads

Discussion in 'Cricket 2004 Downloads' started by barmyarmy, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. Punk_Sk8r National Board President

    Punk_Sk8r
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Hi I have a problem here, I want to get the 3mobile pitch-ad into the game but theres a problem of course....Now we all know the 3mobile pitch-ad doesnt have a background but I've tried hard to get rid of the white background but can't do it how do I get rid of the background, like how the origonal EA ones are?

    Thanks...
     
  2. Kev Chairman of Selectors

    Kev
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Domestic Team:
    Kent CCC
    *Cough* ReadMe File *Cough*

    *Cough* Mentioned loads of times already in this thread*Cough*

    :p
     
  3. Punk_Sk8r National Board President

    Punk_Sk8r
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Want some Soothers?

    :p

    Thanks!
     
  4. just_cricket Club Captain

    just_cricket
    AKA:
    JC
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    National Team:
    New Zealand Black Caps
    Domestic Team:
    Northern Knights, Bangalore Royal Challengers
    Location:
    New Zealand
    hey im trying to add sweat bands to the arms of people on the kits.
    I save the original kit (say England kit, which has short sleeves) as a bitmap, and then open it using paint.net (Is using paint.net a problem?) I then add the picture of the sweat band onto the arm.
    Here's the problem. When I try adding another layer of a different colour it says I have to flatten it, and when I try to add it using GI3 of course it it flattened and I don't know how to "unflatten it." Alternatively, when I don't do anything to try to make it transparent until I reach GI3, I go to format pallette and then try to open the saved kit using LOAD IMAGE. An error message pops up which simply states the location of the file eg C:\Documents and Settings\My Documents\Engkit.bmp.
    I know this thread is old but please give me some help!
     
  5. Kev Chairman of Selectors

    Kev
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Domestic Team:
    Kent CCC
    Bmp files don't support layers so you won't be able to unflatten to edit later, you'll have to save the file in another format to edit and in bmp to import it. IIRC the file has to be indexed colour not rgb format, I don't know if you can do this with paint.net
     
  6. Raaja_01 School Cricketer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    koooll

    Raaja_01 added 1 Minutes and 10 Seconds later...

    where are teh files
     

Share This Page